Disconnecting doorbell step-down transformer

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-03-20, 11:59 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Disconnecting doorbell step-down transformer

Iím having to upgrade a doorbell transformer from a 16-10 to a 16-30 (per ring doorbell pro help). Iíve found the transformer but I canít figure out which breaker kills the power to it. Iíve turned every breaker off(albeit for a very short time) but power is still present.

Do transformers ďholdĒ power and ďdrainĒ slowly?

Hate to kill the whole house just for this.
 
  #2  
Old 12-03-20, 12:56 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,693
Received 47 Votes on 46 Posts
Transformers "deenergize" very quickly. However, if the doorbell is electronic, it might take half a minute or so to deenergize.
 
  #3  
Old 12-03-20, 02:48 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
How are you testing for power? A non contact tester could give a false hot reading.
 
  #4  
Old 12-03-20, 03:11 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Killed power

Went ahead and killed house. Installed new transformer (16-30) but now no power at doorbell. Am I missing something? Re-installed old transformer and got power at doorbell but not enough. Put new (16-30) back on and no power. ??? Could this new transformer be DOA?
 

Last edited by Blue Ostrich; 12-03-20 at 04:22 PM.
  #5  
Old 12-03-20, 04:53 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
Could this new transformer be DOA?
Sounds like it, assuming you are correctly installing it.
 
  #6  
Old 12-03-20, 04:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Was this mounted to the panel requiring you to open it ?
Typically in a panel it's connected to a breaker with something else



 
  #7  
Old 12-04-20, 01:17 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Doa

Only one way to hook up. White/white & black/black.

No was just sitting in attic. Older home
 
  #8  
Old 12-04-20, 04:13 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
How are you checking for power? If it is with a volt ohm meter and there is actually no power, then you very well have a bad transformer. I had one from Amazon that was indeed DOA. But if it shows 16VAC, OR if you are just checking your Ring door bell for function, it could be that your bell wiring is too small. Being an old house, they may have used 22 or even 24 gauge bell wire which could have too much voltage drop for Ring to work. So even if the transformer is putting our 16VAC, there still could be too much line loss for a proper Ring operation. 18 gauge bell wire should be used for a Ring installation, although 20 gauge is acceptable, just not ideal.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #9  
Old 12-07-20, 12:08 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ring

New transformer indeed DOA. Replaced and good but ring still not operating. Contacted ring. They verified all good except the doorbell. Go figure! Their sending a replacement. Iíll update in a few days.

note:Iíve had a ring installed for four years with no issues till now. Crazy how they (ring) say transformer not pushing enough power for new cam (same as old cam)then cam is bad. Crazy. At least their standing by their product.
 
  #10  
Old 12-14-20, 10:37 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DOA trans

Ring supplied new ring pro doorbell. Will update again if all goes well(or not)
 
  #11  
Old 12-14-20, 11:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Check out post #2 in the following thread. Nest is similar in operation to the Ring.
I wrote that to another member with a similar problem to yours.
burn-marks-nest-chime-connector.
 
  #12  
Old 12-21-20, 01:57 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thx

Thx tjmax.

now Iím on my third ring pro. Been dealing with them and theyíve been very helpful. Said my second ring had faults that engineering was aware of (???) so sent me a third one saying itís the newest of the newest. Weíll see.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: