Adding an outlet 2 of 2

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-10-20, 03:42 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 485
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding an outlet 2 of 2

Hereís a pic of my 3 way switch in the garage. Iíd like to add a receptacle here.

as you can see, the switch is screwed to a 2x4 and the box is behind the 2x4. Another crappy job.

so how to wire a new receptacle? and how would you correct the current install?

thx


 
  #2  
Old 12-10-20, 05:14 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,451
Received 289 Votes on 259 Posts
Rip out the wallboard and re-do it properly.
You say the box is behind the 2 x 4? Then does that mean the wires are protruding out from the box to connect to the receptacle? That sounds like a concealed box and without a cover.
 
  #3  
Old 12-10-20, 05:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
First things first......
You need to know if what you need is even there.
You MUST remove the wirenut on the white wires. Measure from the white wires to the dark screw terminal on the switch. You will either see 120v at all times or only when the switch (light) is on.

You need 120v always live to install a receptacle there.
 
  #4  
Old 12-10-20, 06:52 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 485
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I found this. https://www.amazon.ca/Legrand-Seymou...XFFZTH0RK&th=1

itís way cheaper than the $40 version I found before. Is the descriptor accurate? Is this a 3 way switch with receptacle combo?

Iíll check the white wire tomorrow. If Iím adding a separate receptacle vs using the above combo, am I checking for different things with the white wires?
 
  #5  
Old 12-10-20, 07:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
In order to have a receptacle...... whether it's combo or a separate one...... you need always live and neutral. That is neutral in that box. The wire on the common screw terminal may be the line that goes to the light. That means the receptacle will only be live when the light is on.

That's what you need to check.
 
  #6  
Old 12-11-20, 09:33 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 485
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is power at the bottom screw (brass) with white at all times.

the top black screw only has power when the switch is flipped up.

I didn’t touch the other switch (of the 3 way setup) during my testing.

I didn’t test the red wire.
 

Last edited by zhy987; 12-11-20 at 09:49 AM.
  #7  
Old 12-11-20, 09:42 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
That means this is the switched end of the circuit. You could install a receptacle here between the black on the black screw and the whites in the wire nut. However it will only be live if the light is on.
 
  #8  
Old 12-11-20, 09:54 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 485
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Maybe Iíll just run some new wire and plug into the ceiling receptacle and install a new box above this one.

suggestions on how to correct this switch installed on the 2x4? Cut away the 2x4 or are there box extenders?

one could easily touch the red wire screw (gap between faceplate and wall) if not paying attention.
 
  #9  
Old 12-11-20, 09:57 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 485
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Or if I were to buy the combo switch I linked to below, how would I hook it up?
 
  #10  
Old 12-11-20, 12:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
LeGrand Radiant combo switch. The tab does not get removed.
 
  #11  
Old 12-11-20, 01:03 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 485
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
And just to confirm the plug will only work if the switch is flipped?

the whites are bundled together right now. Do I just pigtail it to the receptacle?

and would a box extender work or do I need to carve out the 2x4? I donít have an oscillating saw....
 
  #12  
Old 12-11-20, 02:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Yes.... the receptacle will only work with the lights on.
You need to add a short piece of white wire as a pigtail.
Not sure if a box extender will fit there.
 
  #13  
Old 12-26-20, 12:14 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 485
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why was there no ground wire hooked up to the original switch as pictured?

do I need to hook up a ground to my new combo switch? I can’t access the back of the box since it’s so deep in the wall.

I hooked it and it works as described below, but it only hit me after thst there is no ground connected. And the receptacle isn’t directly connected to the metal box.....just attached to the extender I bought and screwed into the 2x4 as pictured
 
  #14  
Old 12-26-20, 12:40 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 485
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you think there is a ground wire hooked up at the back of the box? Itís so deep I didnít have look inside.
 
  #15  
Old 12-26-20, 02:43 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Yes your device should be grounded.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: