Difficulty Finding Siemens Panels

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-18-20, 06:27 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 438
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Difficulty Finding Siemens Panels

I have had my eye on this subpanel project for the last 9+ months (unfortunately this desire ended up coinciding with Covid-19 start) and for the life of me I cannot find any of the subpanels I want anywhere. Am I doing something wrong? I am looking for a 125 amp wireguide (preferably copper bus bar) main breaker panel which seems like there literally is only one product number. I also looked for main lug ones with no luck. I am trying to find P3060B1125ACU. That being said, every single major retailer carrying these panels have had almost every siemens load center out of stock regardless of the ampacity or main breaker vs lug or wireguide vs normal. Its like Siemens stopped making panels in Covid? Or have they always been hard to find?

I can only find a 100amp panel with 20 spaces which is really small for my needs as I will have multiple double pole breakers in this panel as well as plans for another subpanel in the future that would be downstream of this (60amp) which itself will need 2 breaker slots.

My other option is to buy a 200amp and use it as a subpanel. I know code doesnt prohibit this but its awkward and confusing to anyone. Yes I could get a 200amp main lug without a breaker to remove some of the awkwardness but still, it doesnt sound right.

Any tips as far as locating this panel? How do electricians find these things?

One idea I had was, can I get one of these main breaker conversion kits for 125 amps and install it on the 200 amp main panel? Like this one: https://www.homedepot.com/p/Siemens-...125A/202276325
 

Popular Reply

 
12-18-20, 07:09 PM
Zorfdt
Zorfdt is offline
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,548
Received 156 Votes on 139 Posts
There's no issue with using a 200A panel as a 100A sub. Or a main lug 200A (as long as you're in the same building). Higher-rated panels are often used as subpanels as they give you the spaces you need.

Granted, you usually see this more often with a 60A feed using a 100A panel, but again - no issue there.
 
  #2  
Old 12-18-20, 07:09 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,548
Received 156 Votes on 139 Posts
There's no issue with using a 200A panel as a 100A sub. Or a main lug 200A (as long as you're in the same building). Higher-rated panels are often used as subpanels as they give you the spaces you need.

Granted, you usually see this more often with a 60A feed using a 100A panel, but again - no issue there.
 
CasualJoe, JackSammy voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 12-19-20, 06:04 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
I recently purchased a Siemens panel and my sales rep at the supply house said they have been changing things up as Siemens is rolling out their plug on neutral panels.

Also, you are looking for kind of an oddball in a 125 amp panel. The most common panels will be 100, 150, and 200 amps.

Here is the part number for a 100 amp 30 space panel: PN3030B1100C (It has a tin-plated copper bus)

Example: https://www.homedepot.com/p/Siemens-...100C/312138647
 
  #4  
Old 12-19-20, 09:22 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,649
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
Strangely no one but eBay is showing the panel the OP is looking for as available. Earlier Siemens was blaming Covid on breaker shortages. But as Tolyn mentioned they are re-doing their lineup including discontinuing the entire Murray line.

The MBK125 main breaker kit is not designed for a 200 Amp panel. Instead use a regular 125 amp breaker and back feed it along with a hold down bracket.
 
  #5  
Old 12-19-20, 09:45 AM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 744
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
plug on neutral
Lol! Damn NEC and their mandated AFCI breakers for all circuits now too much of this CRAP is now mandated "Tamper-resistant" receptacles and now AFCI's everywhere the NEC is going too far now!
 
  #6  
Old 12-19-20, 10:13 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Many brands of panels and breakers are in short supply.
 
  #7  
Old 12-19-20, 11:03 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
NEC is going too far now!
The NEC has been going too far for many years, even before I became an Electrician. It basically started when companies started lobbying to get their products approved and required by the NEC. GFCIs were first required in 1971 and their use is continuing to be expanded 50 years later.
 
CasualJoe, CircuitBreaker voted this post useful.
  #8  
Old 12-20-20, 07:06 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 438
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you explain why I cannot use the MBK125 on the 200A panel as main breaker? And also what does it mean to use a regular 125amp breaker as back feeder? Does that mean you connect the main wires bringing the current to a regular breaker that acts as a main breaker from the side (like on regular breaker slot)? What happens to the main lugs in this case, just leave them empty?

I can swear I saw someone mention MBK125 being used on a 200A load center. I think it was in homedepotís review page for that product.

I definitely want to have two disconnects in this system. One in the main panel 125A over current protection and disconnect. And I also want the subpanel to have a disconnect.
 
  #9  
Old 12-20-20, 07:32 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
Can you explain why I cannot use the MBK125 on the 200A panel as main breaker?
Yes, because it likely doesn't fit.

Yes, back-feeding a breaker means to run the feeder wires to the lugs on the breaker and then connecting the breaker to the bus. In this case, the main lugs would remain empty. (They could be used to feed another panel down the road if needed.)

Just a side note: Thousands of homes are run off a 100 amp service. I highly doubt you actually need the extra 25 amps that the 125 amp gives you.

If you want a disconnect at the sub-panel why not just buy a 200 amp main breaker panel. The 200 amp breaker provides the disconnect you require and is code compliant as the 125 amp breaker in the main panel would be providing the overcurrent protection.
 
Derstig voted this post useful.
  #10  
Old 12-20-20, 07:56 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,956
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, I believe that not all circuit breakers are rated for reverse feed.
Geo🇺🇸
 
  #11  
Old 12-20-20, 07:59 AM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 744
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
Hi, I believe that not all circuit breakers are rated for reverse feed.
Geo🇺🇸
Is "reverse feed" the same as back fed or back feed breakers? I do know they are required to have a means of hold down attaching them to the panel so they can't be inadvertently removed.
 
  #12  
Old 12-20-20, 11:24 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 438
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I need the 125 because as I said I have plans to put yet another sub panel downstream of this subpanel for a detached garage I plan to build. The detached garage will have a car lift, compressor, potential heating and even cooling and a car dryer as well. I want to make this subpanel as large as it can be as a result of this.
 
  #13  
Old 12-20-20, 12:50 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Are you stuck on Siemens?
 
  #14  
Old 12-20-20, 01:46 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 438
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I would like to keep the same brand. I already upgraded every breaker in the main panel to the latest AFCI/GFCI breakers and want to make sure everything is consistent. I also want the wireguide model as I hate the extra neutral wire from the new breakers
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: