30amp circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-20-20, 07:46 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
30amp circuit

Iím remodeling a basement and installing a small kitchenette, the circuit in the proposed area is just a 15amp and constantly trips when running microwave and kettle or toaster at the same time. The electrical panel has two spare 30amp circuits for future welder, which I donít have use for. Is it safe to swap one of the 30amp circuits for the 15amp, or so I need to change the wiring to use the 30amp?
Thanks,
Alex
 

Popular Reply

 
12-20-20, 08:50 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Tolyn Ironhand
Tolyn Ironhand is offline
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,796
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
You may not use a 30 amp breaker for general receptacles. You are required to change it to a 20 amp max. The wiring can stay in place.

The receptacles can be 20 or 15 amp but I will always install 15 amp receptacles as it is extremely rare to have a home appliance that requires a 20 amp configured receptacle.
 
  #2  
Old 12-20-20, 08:00 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,282
Received 109 Votes on 101 Posts
The 30 amp wire or cable (10 gauge conductors) can stay there but the breaker and the receptacles must be changed for the new lower amperage (20 amps for any common duplex receptacle).

You may not have 15 or 20 or 15/20 amp receptacles (even if two or three or ten of them) on the circuit while the 30 amp breaker is still there.

A 30 amp receptacle, if already at the end of the 30 amp circuit, has to be unhooked when the circuit is downgraded.

It would be desirable to have three circuits serving the area, two, 20 amp with ground fault circuit interrupter protection, for receptacles in the kitchenette and adjacent eating and food storage areas and the third (can use the existing 15 amp circuit) for lights.
 
cartman voted this post useful.

Last edited by AllanJ; 12-20-20 at 08:35 PM.
  #3  
Old 12-20-20, 08:50 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,796
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
You may not use a 30 amp breaker for general receptacles. You are required to change it to a 20 amp max. The wiring can stay in place.

The receptacles can be 20 or 15 amp but I will always install 15 amp receptacles as it is extremely rare to have a home appliance that requires a 20 amp configured receptacle.
 
cartman, CasualJoe voted this post useful.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: