Confirm three phase wiring


  #1  
Old 02-28-21, 03:11 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Confirm three phase wiring

I am desiring to install myself or have an electrician install a power monitoring device. To order the correct device, I need to know whether I have single phase or three phase power. To the best I can determine, I have three phase power. But I would greatly prefer to have this confirmed. I have linked to an image of my outdoor meter and disconnect, and of my inside panel.

Thank you in advance,
Andrew

https://serenitynetworks.net/misc_im...wer_Panels.jpg
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-28-21 at 09:31 PM. Reason: added pic from link

Popular Reply

 
02-28-21, 03:16 PM
pcboss's Avatar
pcboss
pcboss is offline
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,252
Received 113 Votes on 98 Posts
That is a single phase service with a quad pole breaker.
 
  #2  
Old 02-28-21, 03:16 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,252
Received 113 Votes on 98 Posts
That is a single phase service with a quad pole breaker.
 
CasualJoe, timeoutside voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 02-28-21, 03:20 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,083
Received 332 Votes on 286 Posts
I agree. That panel is single phase because you only have two ungrounded (hot) conductors.
 
CasualJoe, timeoutside voted this post useful.
  #4  
Old 02-28-21, 03:26 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you both! I had it wrong. I greatly appreciate the expert feedback.

Thanks again,
Andrew
 
  #5  
Old 03-01-21, 04:30 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 60
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
BTW that is a very neat panel!
 
  #6  
Old 03-01-21, 05:25 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,453
Received 131 Votes on 120 Posts
As far as monitoring goes, your questions are not all answered.

You could have two legs of a 3 phase service namely 120/208 volts. This is not unusual in apartment complexes in mixed residential/commercial districts.

For the most part it behaves like a single phase (120/240 volt) service but when certain measurements need to be made a monitoring device might show funny numbers.

For good measure, measure voltage between the two hots.


 
timeoutside voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 03-01-21, 06:13 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was just beginning to wonder. If I have two hot legs then it appears I will need either a flexible sensor that I place around both leads (just as they come out of the wall) OR a sensor around just one lead and a multiplier (to double the current read). But are the two leads always equal? I'm thinking they should be, but I don't know. I was considering the following unit: https://smile.amazon.com/dp/B08CJGPHL9/

I found Emporia also has a community forum. I've asked there, but I wouldn't mind any experienced input here.

Thanks again,
Andrew
 

Last edited by timeoutside; 03-01-21 at 06:44 AM. Reason: More information obtained.
  #8  
Old 03-01-21, 09:59 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,872
Received 1,480 Votes on 1,368 Posts
That is a straight 240v application. It's right on the meter.
I would get the 240v power monitor that uses the two sensors... one on each hot leg.

Your panel is neat enough to use the individual sensors but you would need one sensor for every breaker/circuit you want to monitor.
 
timeoutside voted this post useful.
  #9  
Old 03-01-21, 10:55 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,761
Received 189 Votes on 169 Posts
I've never used that product, so I can't comment on it specifically, but the model you have selected is exactly what you need. 2 current sensors for the two incoming hots, and 16 individual circuit sensors. You'll end up with 6 circuits not individually monitored, but I'm sure you can pick a few that are rarely used.

Looks like a nice easy install with how your panel was wired. I'd hate to try to install that in some panels I've seen!
 
timeoutside voted this post useful.
  #10  
Old 03-01-21, 11:22 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pete.

I haven't had any reply yet to my post on the Emporia community forum. So to confirm my understanding, I have:
  • a single phase service
  • each of the two heavy gauge cables coming down the center of the panel are my hot legs
  • each hot leg would be 120 VAC
  • it would be preferable to have a monitor on each hot leg, rather than a single sensor over the two legs
Is this correct?

Note: The unit I'm considering does support up to 16 individual sensors, but I have something like 32 breaker positions. I'll only use the individual sensors on selected circuits.

Thanks again,
Andrew
 
  #11  
Old 03-01-21, 11:44 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Zorfdt. Much appreciated.
 
  #12  
Old 03-01-21, 12:32 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Update: I was able to chat with an Emporia representative. As you said, the unit I linked to above is the one I need. The 16 individual sensors won't cover all my positions, but I don't believe that will be needed. If it turns out that I do want to monitor the remaining positions then I can purchase another unit and enough individual sensors needed. The Android software will display both units within the application. There should not be any complications if I need to expand.

Thank you everyone for all your help.

Andrew
 
  #13  
Old 03-01-21, 01:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,872
Received 1,480 Votes on 1,368 Posts
It would be preferable to have a monitor on each hot leg, rather than a single sensor over the two legs. Is this correct?
Yes.... that is correct. You cannot use a single sensor to monitor two legs.
You need one monitor for each leg.
 
timeoutside voted this post useful.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: