Wiring sub panel


  #1  
Old 04-11-21, 02:44 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring sub panel

Im not sure if i wired this right any advice ?


Sub panel inside house

main panel outside next to meter
 
  #2  
Old 04-11-21, 02:47 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,911
Received 326 Votes on 281 Posts
no advice unless you give some info to work with.
 
  #3  
Old 04-11-21, 02:58 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry , the pics didnt upload the first time i guess
 
  #4  
Old 04-11-21, 04:06 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,119
Received 344 Votes on 297 Posts
Sorry, but no. There are many things wrong.

1) EMT is not allowed in contact with the ground.
2) The conduit appears to be too small for the size wires to have installed. If that is 4/0 aluminum (which it should be for 200 amps) the conduit needs to be 2"
3) You must run 4 wires (hot, hot, neutral, ground) to a subpanel/separate building. Yes, EMT is an approved grounding path but see #1
4) The conduit needs a bushing installed at the connector
5) Subpanel neutral bus needs to be unbonded to the panel case and ground bar(s) installed. (see #3)
 

Last edited by Tolyn Ironhand; 04-11-21 at 05:00 PM.
  #5  
Old 04-11-21, 07:06 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,584
Received 147 Votes on 120 Posts
To add to the misery the wire looks like URD which in most cases is only USE-2 rated and is not allowed to enter a structure and is to be terminated outside.
 
  #6  
Old 04-12-21, 05:44 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,690
Received 53 Votes on 47 Posts
House or mobile home? They have slightly different rules. GEC and disconnect might be needed for panel.

Looks like a 125 amp GE panel but feeder is protected at 200 amp.

Siemens breaker in GE panel isn't right.
 
  #7  
Old 04-12-21, 07:07 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,047
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
Hi, no set screws in EMT connector, what is that PVC connector on the left bottom of the panel?
Geo 🇺🇸
 
  #8  
Old 04-12-21, 05:26 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its for a cabin . Im in a rural area
yea its a 125 amp ge powermark gold so i should make the brands match .
 
  #9  
Old 04-12-21, 05:31 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,119
Received 344 Votes on 297 Posts
yea its a 125 amp ge powermark gold so i should make the brands match
No, you don't have to match the brand, the panel is over-fed. It is fed with 200 amps but the panel is only rated at 125 amps. You either need to protect the feeder (wires) with a 125 amp max breaker/fuse or install a 200 amp panel.
 
  #10  
Old 04-12-21, 05:31 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The small pvc going into the ground is for the ground.
the other is the feeder wire .
do i have to ground the sub panel or can i leave it grounded at the cutoff panel?
 
  #11  
Old 04-12-21, 05:37 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh okay ill look into that
 
  #12  
Old 04-12-21, 05:40 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So when i go to buy a 200 amp subpanel. What should i be looking for ? And am i using the right wire ?
 
  #13  
Old 04-12-21, 05:42 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,119
Received 344 Votes on 297 Posts
The sub-panel should be grounded using a ground wire along with the feeder from the main service. As it is now it is not properly grounded.

What size wire do you have?

I also noticed you have NM cable installed in the conduit outside at the main service. This is also a code violation as conduit installed outside is a wet location and NM cable is not allowed in wet locations.
 
  #14  
Old 04-12-21, 05:46 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,119
Received 344 Votes on 297 Posts
So when i go to buy a 200 amp subpanel. What should i be looking for ?
You need a 200 amp panel with a main breaker.

What size and type of wire do you have?
 
  #15  
Old 04-12-21, 06:02 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok so 200 amp with main breaker inside the sub panel .

Honesty idk it was givin to me .. looks like urd and it doesnt come with a ground

was thinking about using 4/0 4/0 4/0 2/0 al ser
 
  #16  
Old 04-12-21, 06:40 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,119
Received 344 Votes on 297 Posts
The wire should have some marking on it.

4/0-4/0-2/0-4 is a common wire/cable to use to feed a 200 amp panel off a main service but may be difficult to pull into the raceway.
 
  #17  
Old 04-12-21, 07:29 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
By raceway do you mean the conduit pipe to goes from the cutoff to the sub panel ?
 
  #18  
Old 04-12-21, 08:18 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,584
Received 147 Votes on 120 Posts
SER cable is not allowed to be installed underground in conduit if that's what you plan on doing.
 
  #19  
Old 04-12-21, 08:40 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Right i plan on running the right wire underground about 10 feet then inside the house ..

i think mhf 4/0 4/0 2/0 4/0 al ser use-2 might be the one
 
  #20  
Old 04-13-21, 12:03 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,584
Received 147 Votes on 120 Posts
The 4/0 MHF is okay. MHF needs to be in conduit where above ground that includes inside the structure.
 
  #21  
Old 04-13-21, 01:16 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Right , so im guessing sched 40 pvc then bushings to screw on to the panels ?.
2 should be good ?
 
  #22  
Old 04-13-21, 01:53 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 60
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Do you need 200 amps in the cabin?
Read post #9.
 
  #23  
Old 04-13-21, 02:34 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I mean i guess i dont need it . But i went ahead and got the 200 amp panel today
 
  #24  
Old 04-13-21, 03:49 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,119
Received 344 Votes on 297 Posts
so im guessing sched 40 pvc then bushings to screw on to the panels ?.
2” should be good ?
2" should be big enough for the MHF discussed earlier. You need to use PVC schedule 40, with connectors (also called male adapters) lock nuts, and bushings. The neutral bars should not be bonded to the panel steel. The ground wire will be connected to the panel steel. I also recommend getting a couple of ground bars and installing them on both sides of the panel.
 
  #25  
Old 04-13-21, 04:16 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok 2 sched 40 with male adapters and locknuts.

yeah my next thing will be the grounding.

I was thinking leaving those 2 bars unbonded (sitting on top of plastic) for the neutrals

get and extra ground bar and screw it to the steel .

then ?
I connect the green mhf wire to the ground bar?. Then a #6 or #4 copper ground to the ground bar heading out of the sub panel to an 8 ft copper pole under ground?
 
  #26  
Old 04-13-21, 04:26 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,119
Received 344 Votes on 297 Posts
I was thinking leaving those 2 bars unbonded (sitting on top of plastic) for the neutrals
Correct. The neutral bars have to "float"

I connect the green mhf wire to the ground bar?
Correct.

Then a #6 or #4 copper ground to the ground bar heading out of the sub panel to an 8 ft copper pole under ground
Correct. The wire to the ground rod never has to be larger than #6 copper. I recommend using #6 solid uninsulated wire. Some areas require two ground rods.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: