20 amp outlet issues


  #1  
Old 04-21-21, 08:24 PM
sunnykim4h's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question 20 amp outlet issues

Hi everyone!

I just purchased a 20 year old home here in Georgia. I am trying to change out an outlet, 15 amp GFCI outlet to a 20 amp non-GFCI outlet. I checked the wire out of the breaker box and the breaker, 12 gauge and a 20 amp breaker. The current outlet says 20 amp on the side, but I am assuming it is speaking about the pass through as it does not have the T 20 amp socket. There is also one additional 15 amp outlet on the circuit.

I tried just changing out the outlet but it doesn't work. When I change it back and reset the breaker, it works again.

I am totally confused. Any advice or help?

Thank you!
 
  #2  
Old 04-21-21, 08:28 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,911
Received 326 Votes on 281 Posts
It should be as simple as removing the black white and ground from GFCI and putting on the new receptacle. If that doesn't work you need to give us details of what exactly you are doing. Pictures are useful.
 
  #3  
Old 04-21-21, 08:41 PM
sunnykim4h's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
pictures





 
  #4  
Old 04-21-21, 08:45 PM
sunnykim4h's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I thought the same thing as you, but something is not working. The first picture is the original receptacle. The second picture is of what I am trying to change it to. And the last picture is of the other receptacle on the circuit.

I am needing a 20 amp outlet for an in home sauna.
 
  #5  
Old 04-22-21, 04:55 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,911
Received 326 Votes on 281 Posts
Show us pictures of the connections on the new receptacle.
The connections should be black wires one on each gold screw and white, one on each silver screw.
 
  #6  
Old 04-22-21, 06:16 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,584
Received 147 Votes on 120 Posts
Am I missing something here? The outlet you are replacing looks like it serves a sink countertop, if so it needs to be GFCI.
 
ThisOldMan voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 04-22-21, 10:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,102
Received 1,509 Votes on 1,396 Posts
They do make 20A GFI receptacles.
 
  #8  
Old 04-22-21, 03:11 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 843
Received 38 Votes on 36 Posts
Do you know which is line (power in) and load (power out)? the normal (non GFCI) receptacle will work either way but modern GFCI outlets will not if they are mis-wired and yes 20A GFCI outlets do exist and most 20A outlets are of better quality then the cheap residential grade 15A devices.
 
I Mullins voted this post useful.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: