Direct lines from indoor panel to another subpanel?


  #1  
Old 04-30-21, 07:54 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 491
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Direct lines from indoor panel to another subpanel?

I am in the process of upgrading my pool equipment and the electrician advised adding a subpanel by the pool equipment and then make direct runs to the various components. The pool is 15 years old and the original owner had 3 separate lines (120V for pool lights; 120V for landscape lighting, and 240V for pump/salt water generator/spa bubbler/heater/etc.) from an indoor breaker run directly to a junction box at the pool equipment. From there, various runs are made to the components. Is there value in replacing the junction box with another subpanel with duplicate breakers? It would clean up junction box wiring mess but it's $300 for the subpanel and $200 for the hard conduit.
 
  #2  
Old 04-30-21, 08:12 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,726
Received 1,618 Votes on 1,490 Posts
I remember you were close to maxing out your 240v supply line to the pool equipment.

It would make sense to convert that junction box to a sub panel if they can increase the supply line to that location. An upsize is dictated by conduit size.
 
  #3  
Old 04-30-21, 08:16 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 491
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That won't change the source of power which is 240V/20A at the inside panel. I'd have to re-run a bigger wire underground to the pool, right?

If I am not upgrading the size, there's no value correct?
 
  #4  
Old 04-30-21, 08:59 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,726
Received 1,618 Votes on 1,490 Posts
That is correct. You can't combine all the loads and put them on an already undersized circuit.
 
  #5  
Old 04-30-21, 09:27 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 491
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So, to be clear, no value in adding another panel. I saved a few bucks at least.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: