Multiple outlets of different voltages


  #1  
Old 05-02-21, 09:55 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Multiple outlets of different voltages

Can you supply a 120V and 240V outlets from a single 220V circuit? I have a freezer that requires both and was thinking I can supply that from a single 220 V circuit breaker.
 
  #2  
Old 05-02-21, 10:06 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,482
Received 134 Votes on 123 Posts
Technically yes. Run (for 20 amps) 12-3 Romex cable to the double wide doulbe breaker.. At the other end onnect red and white or black and white to a 120 volt receptacle. Connect red and black for 240 volts only. Connect all wires for a 120/240 volt (dual voltage) receptacle.

Caution: Do not use ordinary 120 volt (only) receptacles for 240 volts or 240 volt only (3 prong including ground) for 120 volts.

I would have thought that your freezer would have one 4 prong plug instead of separate 120 volt and 240 volt plugs.
 
  #3  
Old 05-02-21, 10:44 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 53
Received 15 Votes on 11 Posts
The answer is yes, but the real answer is to hook it up exactly as the manufacturer says.
 
  #4  
Old 05-02-21, 10:56 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,132
Received 352 Votes on 304 Posts
It depends on what the two loads are. I have never seen a freezer that requires 208-240V. Is this a commercial appliance?
 
  #5  
Old 05-02-21, 06:10 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

Here is the manufacturer's label
 
  #6  
Old 05-02-21, 07:10 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 53
Received 15 Votes on 11 Posts
Did it come with a cord or will you be adding one? I'm a little concerned that you said outlets plural, since surely there will be only one cord (e.g. NEMA 14-30)?
 
  #7  
Old 05-02-21, 07:25 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,912
Received 326 Votes on 281 Posts
Are you sure that unit needs two voltages. It looks to me like it can use one or the other.
 
  #8  
Old 05-02-21, 07:28 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,591
Received 150 Votes on 123 Posts
The freezer doesn't require both 110V and 220V. It uses one or the other depending on how you wire it.
 
  #9  
Old 05-03-21, 11:01 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 847
Received 38 Votes on 36 Posts
The freezer doesn't require both 110V and 220V. It uses one or the other depending on how you wire it.
It has two compressor known as a cascaede fridge one usually is smaller and needs 120VAC and the other needs 240VAC very common for commercial stuff.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: