Hampton Bay Ceiling Fan - Eliminating Remote


  #1  
Old 07-09-22, 07:45 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hampton Bay Ceiling Fan - Eliminating Remote

Have this Hampton bay Callaway II ceiling fan, which did not come with a remote and I am really hoping to use it.

Can I simply by pass or eliminate the receiver(present inside fan motor) and just use fan at the highest speed and light? For example using this video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0NvjKEEr9s

Not seeing any chain or anything hanging anywhere:



 
  #2  
Old 07-10-22, 05:53 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,625
Received 158 Upvotes on 144 Posts
Hi, can you post a pic of the wiring Dia. or installation instructions?
Geo🇺🇸
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-22, 07:26 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,415
Received 163 Upvotes on 142 Posts
There are universal remote and transmitters available. I am not sure how you will control the speed without a remote.
 
  #4  
Old 07-10-22, 08:44 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you both, sorry but I don't have any manuals

Anyway I can use below switch to control light and fan at maximum speed?

 
  #5  
Old 07-10-22, 08:44 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,817
Received 177 Upvotes on 152 Posts
Can I simply by pass or eliminate the receiver
Possible, but you will need some knowledge of how motor works and may need ability to reverse engineer control circuit. Wire color coding is not always the same. When I modified mine, wire colors did not match diagram I found on-line.
I have modified mine to use dimmable LED bulb and old fan controller did not support it. I used capacitor built into the controller instead of external one as I did not want to spend any extra money. Permanently wired to highest speed setting.

Fan speed control will need to be done by a external controller. It could be universal remote receiver or fan control switch.
 
  #6  
Old 07-10-22, 08:55 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you @lambition, that is exactly I am after, trying to re-use capacitor from the existing receiver and see if I can hack it at the highest or 2nd highest fan setting, then use the switch to control light.

Because I don't have a remote and not intending to buy. How should I go about it? Any help or advice please?
 
  #7  
Old 07-10-22, 09:31 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
private image upload

This is the receiver, now just need help in terms of jumping the wires and maybe adding a capacitor? Thank you
 
  #8  
Old 07-10-22, 03:28 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Looked at this link: https://www.askmehelpdesk.com/advice/t-251496.html

Still a bit confused if I should pull the trigger and jump the wires?
 
  #9  
Old 07-11-22, 06:45 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Delete it please.
 
  #10  
Old 07-11-22, 11:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,686
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
No thread gets deleted. Do you mean close it ?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: