Is 6/2 with ground big enough?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-05-01, 02:11 PM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question

Is this wire big enough to run from the house to my garage, which has various power tools, including 220V air compressor....220V welder....110V 12,000 BTU air conditioner.....along with 8 shop lights and 8 receptacles?Just want to make sure this will work ok....
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-05-01, 03:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
6 is probably big enough. But 2 isn't big enough. Run 6/3 w/g.

How many feet between your house and garage?
 
  #3  
Old 07-05-01, 03:12 PM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Id say it is about 60 or 70 feet from the house......hmmmm....it already has the 6/2 run out there and it is underground........I have everything hooked up, that I had listed, except for the welder....that's what I figured would pull the most....any ideas what I need to do?
 
  #4  
Old 07-05-01, 04:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is no way to safely run both 120-volt and 240-volt loads on a 6/2 cable. How is this all hooked up?? Do you have a subpanel in the garage? What is the size of the breaker in the main house?
 
  #5  
Old 07-05-01, 05:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 186
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
John, flyin99 has a previous post that explains it all in more detail, he needs some expertise here.
 
  #6  
Old 07-05-01, 05:32 PM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Main breaker in the house is a double pole 60 amp....running for about 60 feet or so, like i posted earlier....which goes into a Square D 120/240V A.C. 1 PH. 3W. box...it has room for 6 breakers, but it is now full ....has double pole 30 AMP breaker running a 220V. air compressor....single pole 30 amp running a 12,000 BTU window AC unit......single 30 amp running 2 outside security lights....and an 8 foot shop light and 2 receptacles (only reason this one is 30 amp, is because of a previous 110 welder).....also have a single pole 20 amp breaker running 8 4 foot shop lights and finally the last breaker is a single pole 20 amp, running 8 110V receptacles, in which only one or two is ever used for anything....Hope this helps you in helping me....I really appreciate it..
 
  #7  
Old 07-05-01, 07:09 PM
raca
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Like John stated you need a 6/3 w/ground you might want to pull out the cable and relace it with 3 #6 thhn,s 2hot black &red, 1 neutral white, and 1 #8thhn green for your ground get all copper these will be single strands of wire which might help when you go to pull it in .Replace the panel in the garage with a 12 circuit panel GE is the best in my opinion. Back feed a 2pole 60amp breaker plug it in to the top left spots for a main. Make sure you seperate your ground bus from your neutral bus GE makes this very easy all grounds now will go on there bus same for neutrals Im not sure on a ground rod but i believe you might have to put one in maybe some one else can help us there. In your house you can use the same 60 amp breaker you allready have.I wouldnt add any thing else to this panel after the welder load is allready pretty high Good Luck
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: