Add Subpanel From Meter?


  #1  
Old 08-27-22, 12:29 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 3
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Add Subpanel From Meter?

So I have this mess here in the picture. I have never seen a meter like this and don't know why the buss for spare breakers are before the the disconnect breaker. This is in a mobile home I just bought and the 2 breakers that someone put in, go to an outlet and the 30a 240v goes to a water heater. Doesn't seem right to me. I don't want to run from main panel as it is about 30' away from shop.
What I would like to do, is pull these 2 breakers out and put a subpanel in a wood shop next to the water heater. This meter is 2 feet from shop wall so I wouldn't need much wire. I would feed the subpanel with one 100a breaker. So I would have a breaker on the meter buss and a breaker inside in the subpanel. Seems redundant but I don't see any other option if this is even possible.
in the wood shop, I need 3 dedicated 20a outlets for a window ac, a table saw and a dust collector. There are already a few 15a outlets in the shop already and the water heater would be the only 240v breaker needed. I would feed the subpanel from meter buss with #1 aluminum.
Any advice which direction I should go. I have worked in a manufacturing plant for 20 years as a maintenance tech and have quite a bit of electrical experience so I am comfortable working with wiring and respectful as a person should be working on this stuff. Thanks!

 
  #2  
Old 08-27-22, 02:36 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,865
Received 219 Likes on 186 Posts
That's not redundant, it how alot of subpanels are added. The breaker in the meter panel is the ocp and the main breaker in the new subpanel is just a disconnect. I see no problem with what you want to do. Be sure to run the proper type wire to the subpanel.
 
The following users liked this post:
  #3  
Old 08-28-22, 07:42 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,961
Likes: 0
Received 229 Likes on 210 Posts
That panel below the meter is the "main panel" and can have up to six breaker handles depending on the number of fins on the bus bars there..The large breaker toggle at the bottom is one of the (up to) six. The respective breakers can be for individual branch circuits or for feeds to subpanels. (In this setup the first large panel in the house is actually a subpanel and, to be fully up to date, needs separate ground and neutral coming in from the panel under the meter.)
 
The following users liked this post:
  #4  
Old 08-28-22, 02:35 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 3
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks all for the assist. I just went with a 125 amp main lug Homeline subpanel and will put a 100 amp breaker in the meter buss. I understand I need to run 2 grounding rods from the subpanel and I plan on using 2-2-2-4 aluminum Se wire from meter to the subpanel and don't bond subpanel. The subpanel came with the ground kit. The subpanel is only about 6ft away from meter outside, sounds like it's going to be fairly straight forward job and better than the $6000 dollar quote I got from a local electrician!
 
  #5  
Old 08-28-22, 08:26 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,865
Received 219 Likes on 186 Posts
#2-2-2-4 Al SER to the subpanel is limited to 90A. You need 1-1-1-3 Al SER for 100A.
 
  #6  
Old 08-29-22, 05:17 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
I'm not an electrician. Just trying to learn.
Does the new main lug panel in the shop need a disconnect or does the breaker in the meter panel take care of it?
 
  #7  
Old 08-29-22, 05:33 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 3
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
#2-2-2-4 Al SER to the subpanel is limited to 90A. You need 1-1-1-3 Al SER for 100A.
I am considering changing to copper since it will be such a short run. Would #3awg copper work?
​​​​​​​
 
  #8  
Old 08-29-22, 06:35 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,865
Received 219 Likes on 186 Posts
#3 copper is good up to 100A.
 
  #9  
Old 08-29-22, 06:39 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,865
Received 219 Likes on 186 Posts
I think with the metermain being right by the shop that it would suffice as the disconnect as long as it's close the the entrance of the shop and not out of site behind the shop.
 
  #10  
Old 08-29-22, 11:14 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,362
Received 341 Likes on 307 Posts
Does the new main lug panel in the shop need a disconnect or does the breaker in the meter panel take care of it?
As long as the subpanel is in the same structure, a separate disconnect is not required. The breaker in the main panel serves as the disconnect.

If the subpanel was in a separate structure (detached garage for example), a main disconnect (main breaker or similar) is required (or 6 or less breakers in the panel)
 
  #11  
Old 08-29-22, 11:40 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
It looks like the meter is outside the structure. That's why I was wondering.
Thanks.
 
  #12  
Old 08-29-22, 07:59 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 15,030
Received 628 Likes on 537 Posts
It looks like the meter is outside the structure.
The meter/panel being outside doesn't matter. It serves the structure it is attached to.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: