Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Installing new 240v cooktop but wire colors are different on house

Installing new 240v cooktop but wire colors are different on house


  #1  
Old 09-09-22, 01:11 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 28
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Installing new 240v cooktop but wire colors are different on house

Hello,

I have an older jenair 120v/240v electric cooktop i'm currently replacing. I have bought a 240v cooktop as seen here

https://www.homedepot.com/p/GE-Profi...67de12bf94a369

House Wires in junction box
white + black + copper ground wire

The older cooktop
The older cooktop had a black + white + red wire.


black (from the cooktop ) -> black ( on the house )
red (from cooktop ) -> white ( on the house )
white (from cooktop ) -> copper ground ( on the house )

The new cooktop
The new cooktop has the following color wires
1 green
1 red
1 black

What colors do i hook these to on the house wires? So far i have


black (from the cooktop ) -> black (from house)
red (from cooktop) -> white ( from house )
green (from the cooktop ) -> copper ground ( on the house )


Is this correct?
 
  #2  
Old 09-09-22, 01:26 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 28
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
these instructions were connected to the cooktop wires


 
  #3  
Old 09-09-22, 01:31 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,856
Received 215 Likes on 182 Posts
You got it right. The old cook top was using the ground as neutral to get 120V.
You should re-identify/tape the house white as red.
 
The following users liked this post:
  #4  
Old 09-09-22, 01:48 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 28
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Hey @pattenp,

We turned it on and sure enough it's working.

Thanks!
 
  #5  
Old 09-09-22, 07:30 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,804
Received 176 Likes on 151 Posts
FYI. Your new cooktop is actually 240V only. So, it won't be using ground as neutral.
White wire is supposed to be marked black, red or blue to show it is used as hot, but I never seen that actually done unless it is getting inspected.

 
  #6  
Old 09-09-22, 09:35 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 28
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
We just noticed that our 240v whirlpool double oven has switched to "control lock mode" and says swipe up to exit but never exits. The double oven has power except we cannot do anything with it since it wont exit control lock mode. The cooktop ( which is on the same circuit ) is working fine.

If something was hooked up wrong i wonder if this could cause this??
 
  #7  
Old 09-09-22, 09:58 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,804
Received 176 Likes on 151 Posts
Your oven issue is completely unrelated to cooktop. They are (at least supposed to be) wired in different circuits.

Is touch screen not working at all or just not exiting control lock mode?
Try power cycling by turning breaker off and back on. If that doesn't work, something may be wrong with control board or touch screen.
 
  #8  
Old 09-09-22, 10:01 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 28
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
> Is touch screen not working at all or just not exiting control lock mode?

It's just not exiting control lock mode


I turned off the breaker for 1 minute and even 5 minutes to do a hard reset but still not lock. The whole oven touch screen is functionining but i cannot do anything because it wont exit control mode when i slide up like it mentions....the slide up effect is happening but it's still stuck in the lock mode which means no other buttons work.

It has also switched to spanish for some reason....
 
  #9  
Old 09-09-22, 10:06 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 28
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
pictures of control lock





 
  #10  
Old 09-09-22, 10:08 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 28
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Somehow this didn't upload on the first post in this thread but This is what the new cooktop hooked up looks like

This is the old cooktop unplugged and on the island

Old cook top unplugged
s wasn't uploaded before but here is how i ended up hooking up the wires as described in the previous post
 
  #11  
Old 09-09-22, 10:11 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,804
Received 176 Likes on 151 Posts
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UPiYA7ZeLuA

This is what you are doing, but doesn't work. Right?
Maybe top portion of touch screen is not working, not allowing you to fully swipe up?

I suggest calling Whirlpool technical support. You might have to have service tech come out and possibly have to replace control board.


Somehow this didn't upload on the first post in this thread but This is what the new cooktop hooked up looks like
You need to properly secure that cable to the junction box and cover. Cannot just leave splice outside of the box like that.

Remove 90" connector from your old cook top, and get octagon box cover with knock out.
https://www.homedepot.com/p/RACO-4-i...-724/202056189

You might have to get a nut for the connector if you didn't have one with old cooktop.
 
  #12  
Old 09-09-22, 10:29 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 28
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
> You need to properly secure that cable to the junction box and cover. Cannot just leave splice outside of the box like that.

I did indeed do this afterwords. Just took the picture like this so we could post on the forum

> Remove 90" connector from your old cook top, and get octagon box cover with knock ou

We did do this as well

> You might have to get a nut for the connector if you didn't have one with old cooktop.

It had one

> I suggest calling Whirlpool technical support. You might have to have service tech come out and possibly have to replace control board.

Yea i think this is what we need to do. The swipe is actually working and the action is completing but it just stays in lock mode We are doing it exactly like the video you posted of https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UPiYA7ZeLuA





 
  #13  
Old 09-13-22, 09:25 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,165
Received 166 Likes on 149 Posts
I turned off the breaker for 1 minute and even 5 minutes to do a hard reset but still not lock.
That wouldn't be the same breaker as the cooktop, would it?

The older cooktop
The older cooktop had a black + white + red wire.


black (from the cooktop ) -> black ( on the house )
red (from cooktop ) -> white ( on the house )
white (from cooktop ) -> copper ground ( on the house )
I wouldn't worry about it now, but FYI the Jenn Air cooktop was not properly connected, it was a major code violation because you were using a bare ground wire from a NM cable as a current carrying neutral conductor.

 
  #14  
Old 09-17-22, 01:26 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 28
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
> That wouldn't be the same breaker as the cooktop, would it?

Yes it's the same breaker as the cooktop. Both the cooktop and the double oven were on the same circuit/breaker


 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: