Homeline panel - No 10 amp breakers available


  #1  
Old 09-19-22, 08:19 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 3
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Homeline panel - No 10 amp breakers available

Hello, I've just purchased some Pioneer HVAC equipment to have installed and we are prepping the electrical for the installer and noticed that the new air handler is super efficient and requires a max breaker of 10amp. The problem is that Homeline doesn't make a 10 amp double pole breaker. Anyone have any ideas?
 
  #2  
Old 09-19-22, 08:20 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,790
Received 70 Likes on 65 Posts
If 10Amp is in the install manual, then you may be forced into a fused disconnect, using FRN10's or similar cartridge fuses.
 
  #3  
Old 09-19-22, 08:51 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 99
Likes: 0
Received 26 Likes on 21 Posts
I doubt 10A is correct...is that really the "max fuse" rating?
 
  #4  
Old 09-19-22, 09:01 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 3
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks telecom guy - I was thinking the same thing.

Luke M , its correct. Here is the name plate:

 
  #5  
Old 09-19-22, 09:06 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 99
Likes: 0
Received 26 Likes on 21 Posts
You could use two 10a breakers with a handle tie.

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Square-D...HTCP/100202283
 
  #6  
Old 09-19-22, 09:15 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 3
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Luke M so Square D doesn't even make/offer any 10 amp breakers for Homeline panels - single or double pole
 
  #7  
Old 09-19-22, 09:26 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 99
Likes: 0
Received 26 Likes on 21 Posts
You're right again. So there's no way around it, you have to install another box with either fuses or breakers (10a breakers do exist, even Square D makes them, just not Homeline).
 
  #8  
Old 09-19-22, 09:36 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 99
Likes: 0
Received 26 Likes on 21 Posts
Do they make a 120V version of this unit? That would save panel space and maybe allow a 15a breaker to be used.
 
  #9  
Old 09-20-22, 06:58 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,804
Received 176 Likes on 151 Posts
With hardwired installation, you are allowed to use next size up breaker if required breaker is non-standard size.
Installing 15A breaker with 14AWG cable will be ok.

I could install fused service disconnect with 10A fuses if you want to meet what the manufacturer specifies.

10A rating is probably because it was designed for 220V-230V market like Europe. 10A or smaller breaker is common in those markets.
 
The following users liked this post:
  #10  
Old 09-20-22, 07:46 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 15,031
Received 629 Likes on 538 Posts
Per the NEC, 10 amps breakers and fuses are not a "standard rating" per table 240.6(A). They do make 10 amp fuses as they are part of the "additional standard" ratings. Your only option is to use a 15 amp 2 pole breaker in the panel, at least 14 gauge wire/cable, and a fused disconnect with 10 amp fuses at the unit.
 
The following users liked this post:
  #11  
Old 09-20-22, 07:51 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,867
Received 220 Likes on 187 Posts
It's not a sizing breaker to wire requirement. It's using the specified max breaker/fuse size stated by the manufacturer of the unit to be code compliant.
 
  #12  
Old 09-27-22, 09:27 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,175
Received 167 Likes on 150 Posts
I see the problem right on the label. Look again and you'll also see "Made in China".
 
The following users liked this post:
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: