how to replace 50s fridge outlet?


  #1  
Old 10-01-22, 04:31 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
how to replace 50s fridge outlet?

pulled out the fridge because replacement coming tuesday. always had this outlet there. assumed original from the 50s. you can see it's weird where the wire comes down fed from the cabinet then they sorta put it in the wall a weird way.

the other electrical you are seeing is an outlet thats in the cabinet above the fridge. no clue why you would put one there. very weird. that outlet is properly grounded per my plug in tester.

i'm not good with electric but i read online if you take your meter and put one lead in the smaller slot on the 2 prong outlet, and the other prong on a screw, and it registers, then it's grounded with the box.i guess? it did register so i guess it's grounded

i dont know if it's smart to try to replace something like this now or not or just keep running the new fridge off the 3 prong adapter. it's a weird 'box' to replace and unsure what will happen when i take it off/apart. should i put in gfci?

for a moment i thought about feeding the fridge up to the cabinet outlet but i am betting it's on the same circuit as my microwave (and other counter outlets) and thats why someone ran a line separate for the fridge. also i cannot run new lines because the only access is a crawlspace which i really cant get into. .





 
  #2  
Old 10-01-22, 05:51 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,282
Received 65 Likes on 50 Posts
Yes, that's a *bit* of a kludge! You want a properly grounded 3 prong receptacle there. Shut off the power, take the cover off and pull the old receptacle out and take some more pics. Folks here can help you get what you need.
 
  #3  
Old 10-01-22, 06:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,951
Received 3,169 Likes on 2,846 Posts
That's an old recessed clock receptacle. It was probably used back there because of limited clearance but a fridge should never be buried flat against the wall. You should definitely replace that with a new grounded duplex receptacle.

There will be a standard electrical box behind that plate.
I would not recommend using a GFI receptacle there.

You could sell that plate as "vintage" on ebay...... vintage clock hanger outlet by Eagle
 
The following 3 users liked this post by PJmax:
  #4  
Old 10-02-22, 08:36 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts

 
  #5  
Old 10-02-22, 08:55 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts


 
  #6  
Old 10-02-22, 10:25 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 15,029
Received 627 Likes on 536 Posts
I would recommend correctly bonding the ground to the metal box and installing a grounded outlet.
 
The following users liked this post:
  #7  
Old 10-02-22, 10:29 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
so is that bare wire what needs screwed into both the box and then attached to a new outlet? i have spare outlets to easily do this then
 
  #8  
Old 10-02-22, 11:47 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts

 
  #9  
Old 10-02-22, 12:35 PM
2
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA near Boston, MA
Posts: 2,002
Received 282 Likes on 241 Posts
If the refrigerator has an angled plug, is the receptacle oriented so that the cord can hang down when plugged in?

Also we cannot see the legend on your tester so we can only assume that the correct lights are showing for a properly grounded and polarized connection.
 
  #10  
Old 10-03-22, 01:40 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
reversed it soon as i saw that.

def correct lights. party time! also found out that that breaker controls only one ceiling light and my range hood. the house was really wired poorly! also discovered during a reno that the 2 bedrooms and bathroom are all on one breaker. genius!
 
  #11  
Old 10-03-22, 05:55 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 1,083
Received 71 Likes on 67 Posts
PJmax
You could sell that plate as "vintage" on ebay...... vintage clock hanger outlet by Eagle
Or give it to me as I collect those vintage electric parts but his appears to be missing the hook so not much use as a clock hanger anymore though.
 
  #12  
Old 10-03-22, 06:50 PM
2
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA near Boston, MA
Posts: 2,002
Received 282 Likes on 241 Posts
I think current code calls for a dedicated outlet for refrigerator. An existing circuit with range hood and a light should be OK loadwise.
 
  #13  
Old 10-03-22, 07:53 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 15,029
Received 627 Likes on 536 Posts
I think current code calls for a dedicated outlet for refrigerator.
That is not a code in the NEC. However, many manufacturers state in the owner's manual that the circuit should be dedicated.
 
The following 3 users liked this post by Tolyn Ironhand:
  #14  
Old 10-05-22, 03:47 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
fridge doesnt work. unsure it ever worked..sigh. they took forever to install the 'wrong' water line and it was after 5 when they left and i just assumed it would take over night to cool down. well it is still 60. no sounds at all. i figure i should hear or feel some kind of airflow..sigh

ive turned off breaker a few times and adjusted the temps.nada..so they get a call at 8 am.
 
  #15  
Old 10-05-22, 06:54 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
.091 kwh is what the app says was used every hour over night. consistently. which means i assume no compressor ever turned on. they called and said will be out today. i hope it's some magical button they forgot to turn on. very frustrating.

hope has nothign to do with my new outlet, especially since it tested Ok ground hooked up correctly.

 
  #16  
Old 10-05-22, 01:34 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
im not home but was told no freon = no cool fridge

new one coming friday. my gf said we dont want the current one filled...who knows what else would be wrong with it. who forgets to put in freon!!!

thankfully this was a popular model in stock by a local dealer i do business with. i'll be SURE this time to make sure it blows cold before the delivery guys leave. sure hope isnt the same ones that were here yesterday though
 
  #17  
Old 10-05-22, 02:20 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 1,083
Received 71 Likes on 67 Posts
who forgets to put in freon
Don't know but perhaps it was accidentally damaged in transit somehow releasing the refrigerant which for a 2022 model would be R600A AKA isobutane a mildly flammable substance!
 
  #18  
Old 10-06-22, 04:12 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 1,083
Received 71 Likes on 67 Posts
luckydriver What ever became of this?
 
  #19  
Old 10-06-22, 05:24 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
pic above of new outlet installed
 
  #20  
Old 10-06-22, 05:26 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 1,083
Received 71 Likes on 67 Posts
No I meant the broken fridge, sorry for not being more clear
 
  #21  
Old 10-06-22, 06:55 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
hopefully new one coming tomorrow.
 
  #22  
Old 10-07-22, 09:44 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,173
Received 166 Likes on 149 Posts
pic above of new outlet installed
Why a 20 amp duplex receptacle? That would be acceptable, but a little strange looking in a house. I hope the circuit breaker is also 20 amps.
 
  #23  
Old 10-07-22, 11:57 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
yes 20 each. just what was laying around. too bad didnt need a light switch cover. have tons of them
 
  #24  
Old 10-07-22, 02:00 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
new fridge installed. is down to 56 within 30 min of them leaving , they said they ran it last night down to temp. looks like i got a good one. so happy!

also glad it was here today. my contractor came to finalize kitchen island planning and having that fridge installed made it perfect for measurements.
 
  #25  
Old 10-08-22, 07:48 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
overnight it was set at 36 but only got down to 40 so I must play with temperature a bit more
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: