Generator Interlock kit for Siemens panel


  #1  
Old 10-06-22, 06:02 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 223
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Generator Interlock kit for Siemens panel

Hi everyone,

I'm researching having a generator interlock kit installed so i can plug my portable generator into the main panel should we lose power after a storm. Looking at our panel, though, i'm going to guess there isn't an interlock panel that would span from the bottom to the top, which i think is what would be needed. I suppose another option is to relocate one of the bottom breakers towards the top to make a spot for the generator breaker. Am I on the right track?

Thanks,

Steve

 
  #2  
Old 10-06-22, 07:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,951
Received 3,169 Likes on 2,846 Posts
The kit would still use the bottom two breakers so you'd need a 2P30A breaker in that location.
You may be able to move everything up two spaces.

Looks like K-4010 or K-4015 interlock kit.
You need to check against measurements supplied.
Interlock kit for Siemens
 
  #3  
Old 10-06-22, 08:25 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,858
Received 217 Likes on 184 Posts
This maybe what you need.
https://www.geninterlock.com/product...00-amp-panels/
I wouldn’t pay those prices interlockkit.com charge.
 
The following users liked this post:
  #4  
Old 10-06-22, 09:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,951
Received 3,169 Likes on 2,846 Posts
I agree.... I mostly use them for reference and oddball panels.
 
  #5  
Old 10-07-22, 01:58 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 35
Received 5 Likes on 3 Posts
I agree also. These things are way overpriced. I made mine out of a piece of scrap stainless and installed it in about 30 minutes. My main is on top but the principle is the same. I had to move a couple of breakers down to the bottom. You'll need to move yours up to the top.

 
  #6  
Old 10-07-22, 02:02 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 223
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I imagine it depends on how the wiring is, but can i just pop the breakers out and move them, or do all of the wires have to come out and back in?
 
  #7  
Old 10-07-22, 02:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,951
Received 3,169 Likes on 2,846 Posts
You can just move the breakers. The wires will remain connected.
Start at the top by moving two breakers and work your way to the bottom leaving two spaces open.
If the wiring comes from the top.... you'll be in good shape.
You can extend wiring inside the panel if needed.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: