Boat lift and dock wiring


  #1  
Old 10-16-22, 06:52 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Boat lift and dock wiring

  1. I have a boat dock with a boat lift wired for 110 v with a ACII CONTROLLER. 2 motors total amp draw 25 amp. I donít want to change wiring to 220 because I would think 120 would be a little safer out there if a problem . I know it could still get you. I m also wanting a 120 volt receptacle out there . from house to end dock is 140 Ď I have run #8 thwn 4 wires. I will need a 30 amp breaker for boat lift as I donít see a 30 amp gfic receptable. Wiring is pulled in Sch 40 pvc and no where does it touch any metal.my question is should I put gfic breaker at house . If I do this how can I protect the 20 amp receptacle other putting a sub panel out at end of dock and putting my gfic out there? Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 10-16-22, 07:04 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,557
Received 195 Upvotes on 167 Posts
You must use a sub panel or run separate circuit for 120V receptacles because maximum breaker or fuse size you can use for 120V 15A or 20A receptacle circuit is 20A.
Since you have 4 wires, you can install 120V/240V outdoor sub-panel and install 2 30A GFCI breakers and 1 20A (or 15A if you choose to) GFCI breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 10-16-22, 08:02 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Gfic at boat lift

Ok, thanks, so I put in a 30 amp gfic sp for boat lift and 20 amp sp for receptable.at my sub panel which is at back of house. . Didn’t think I could use same netural and ground for both . So from my main panel to sub panel at house also needs to be a 50 amp dp
 

Last edited by dkimbro; 10-16-22 at 10:18 AM.
  #4  
Old 10-16-22, 09:28 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,983
Received 499 Upvotes on 410 Posts
You can use the same ground but not the same neutral. The ground must sized for the largest breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 10-16-22, 10:26 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Looks like best and cheapest is for me to put my sub at house on a regular breaker ,, 30 or 50 Amp ? I have # 8 thwn going out to dock . Then put a sub out at boat lift for gfic to run 30 to boat lift and 20 for receptable. Can you feed another sub from a sub panel or should I get rid of disconnect at house and run off main panel at house?
thanks
 
  #6  
Old 10-16-22, 05:25 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,983
Received 499 Upvotes on 410 Posts
You can feed a sub from a sub.
I think need to feed the dock sub with a GFCI.
 
ThisOldMan voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 10-17-22, 02:32 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,557
Received 195 Upvotes on 167 Posts
Didn’t think I could use same netural and ground for both
.
I can use existing ground and neutral if sub-panel is installed. It will be basically 30A feed to sub panel. If running separate 20A circuit, then you will need to run 12AWG hot and neutral wires and use existing ground.

So from my main panel to sub panel at house also needs to be a 50 amp dp
Since you have 8 AWG THWN, you can actually use 50A breaker to feed your sub-panel, but you don't have to. You won't be using 30A and 20A at full load all the time. You can just use existing 30A feed and still able to use 30A and 20A breakers. It is just when combined load exeeds 30A, you will trip the breaker feed sub-panel.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: