GE half-size circuit breakers


  #1  
Old 02-25-24, 08:59 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
GE half-size circuit breakers

Any problems with using GE half-sized breaker switch for 50 amp service? I have only one empty slot in my panel box. This will be for electric vehicle feed.
 
  #2  
Old 02-25-24, 09:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,074
Received 3,975 Upvotes on 3,568 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You need 240v @ 50 amps for the charger... correct ?
You can only get 120v with a half size breaker.
You need to use a breaker that connects on to the bus with two stabs.
 
  #3  
Old 02-25-24, 09:09 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
you are absolutely correct. I was thinking that there are half-sized breakers for 240 amp service. I'll look again...
 
  #4  
Old 02-25-24, 09:18 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I guess that I thought this was for 220/240 VAC. I'm wrong?? In any event, Is there a way to provide 220VAC 50 AMP service with only half-sized opening without replacing my panel box?
 
  #5  
Old 02-25-24, 09:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,074
Received 3,975 Upvotes on 3,568 Posts
This is a tandem quad. It uses 2 large slots and gives you 4 breakers.
This is just an example....quad.
We'd need your breaker type or picture of the label on the door.

 
  #6  
Old 02-26-24, 03:42 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,336
Received 878 Upvotes on 741 Posts
You could use a two pole 50 amp breaker like that if:

1) Your GE panel accepts THQP breakers
2) You have a 1" space in the panel open
3) That 1" space allows the breaker to plug into 2 buses (Note: If you have other thin GE breakers you might be able to just move some breakers around to get the breaker in the right spot.)
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 02-27-24, 07:35 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
We'd need your breaker type or picture of the label on the door.
Thanks Pete, the only label I find is behind the cover. As you can see it's pretty much useless.

I'm happy to supply other informatioin if helpful.

Also - just read your reply Tolyn. I'll do some research and respond.


 
  #8  
Old 02-27-24, 09:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,074
Received 3,975 Upvotes on 3,568 Posts
I'm trying to read the model number. I know it's a GE TM20xxxxxxxxx.
200A either 20 space or 20/40 space.
There is only 120v (B bus) available in the bottom location.

You would need to replace the bottom breaker with a 1/2 space breaker.
You'd need a single space 2P breaker would go below that.
That would leave a 1/2 blank or a 1/2 breaker for spare.
 
  #9  
Old 02-28-24, 06:43 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,336
Received 878 Upvotes on 741 Posts
I can't tell for sure, but that picture of the bus doesn't look like it has the right bus bar to take the thin breakers. Can you take a closer picture?
 
  #10  
Old 03-04-24, 08:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,074
Received 3,975 Upvotes on 3,568 Posts
I used pictures of actual panels on ebay. Pretty sure that's the 1/2 breaker clip.
If you look closely at the sticker it looks like all spaces are 1/2's which would mean 20/40 panel.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: