Confirming wiring of new outlet for new induction range


  #1  
Old 05-17-24, 07:45 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 733
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Confirming wiring of new outlet for new induction range

I amgoing to get a new range and will be switching from gas to induction. Therefore, I will need a 240V outlet.

I will be getting a Frigidaire FCFI3083ASFCFI3083AS

Electrical Specifications

Connected Load @ 240V 15 kW
Minimum Circuit Required 40 Amps
Voltage Rating 240 V

I wanted to confirm my approach. I believe common recommendation is to install a 40 Amp outlet?
  • Getting a NEMA 14-50R receptacle, like this: https://www.homedepot.com/p/ELEGRP-5...106S/317611243 Does this plug require a deeper box vs standard 4" square 1.5" deep box?
  • 8 AWG wires. Stranded? If so, do I need to terminate the wire or just use regular outlet screws?
  • 40 Amp breaker
  • reusing a 1/2" EMT conduit (3 wires in it - 8AWG)
Does this make sense?
 

Top Answer

 
05-19-24, 03:28 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
CasualJoe
CasualJoe is offline
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,881
Received 188 Upvotes on 168 Posts
So, with 8AWG I can do 50 AMp breaker?
Yes, if using #8 THHN conductors in conduit you can use a 50 amp breaker.
 
  #2  
Old 05-17-24, 08:56 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 28,142
Received 2,265 Upvotes on 2,018 Posts
If you look at the product you linked it's depth is listed as 2.23". It could fit in a 4" deep box. But, it depends on where your wires enter and if you are able to fold the wires well enough to stuff everything into the box. Usually it's not an issue if your wires enter from the side of the box but it can be sometimes a problem especially if your wires enter from the back. Just look at it and have a plan before you get started.
 
destruct05 voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 05-17-24, 09:05 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 150
Upvotes: 0
Received 42 Upvotes on 35 Posts
Use stranded wire, yes. White for the neutral. Sounds fine except for the shallow box. Is this going to be surface mounted or flush mounted?
 

Last edited by Luke M; 05-17-24 at 11:16 AM.
destruct05 voted this post useful.
  #4  
Old 05-17-24, 11:53 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 150
Upvotes: 0
Received 42 Upvotes on 35 Posts
By the way, you can use a 50A breaker since you aren't using NM cable. Assuming the receptacle has a 75C rating. Also assuming copper wire not aluminum!
 
destruct05 voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 05-17-24, 01:10 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 733
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
the box is going to be flush mounted, inside an island wall (2x4)
So, with 8AWG I can do 50 AMp breaker?
 
  #6  
Old 05-18-24, 02:09 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,993
Received 204 Upvotes on 178 Posts
A surface mount style is available or the flush receptacle will mount in a 2 gang box.
 
destruct05 voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 05-19-24, 03:28 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,881
Received 188 Upvotes on 168 Posts
So, with 8AWG I can do 50 AMp breaker?
Yes, if using #8 THHN conductors in conduit you can use a 50 amp breaker.
 
CircuitBreaker, destruct05 voted this post useful.
  #8  
Old 05-28-24, 02:00 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 733
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
One last question. Can I use regular 50Amp breaker or do I need GFCI or arc fault type?
 
  #9  
Old 05-28-24, 10:12 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 150
Upvotes: 0
Received 42 Upvotes on 35 Posts
2023 NEC requires GFCI. Most states are still on 2020 or older.
 
CasualJoe, destruct05 voted this post useful.
  #10  
Old 05-30-24, 01:22 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 733
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I bought a 50Amp GFCI breaker (siemens). Didn't realize, those breakers are rather large, extending to the outside of the panel where wires are routed. Probably ok, but need to make sure that it clears main supply cable that is routed on the side of panel
 
  #11  
Old 05-30-24, 01:39 PM
W
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,066
Received 31 Upvotes on 25 Posts
My induction cooktop is hard wired in a 4X4 metal box under the countertop. It's out of sight and out of the way but easily accessible. Installed 4 years ago it has just a standard 40 amp breaker.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: