Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Need clarification help wiring a Lutron q-603p dimmer in 3-way (load side)

Need clarification help wiring a Lutron q-603p dimmer in 3-way (load side)


  #1  
Old 05-26-24, 09:43 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 738
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Need clarification help wiring a Lutron q-603p dimmer in 3-way (load side)

As part of a remodel I am switching things around a bit. As a result the Lutron dimmer q-603p will be part of a 3-way load side.

So, line power to regular 3 way switch. 2 travelers from that switch to a dimmer. That dimmer has the load connected. I am finding a manual online that shows the opposite case, dimmer on supply side, and regular 3-way switch on load side.

Can I wire the dimmer the way I want?
 
  #2  
Old 05-26-24, 10:41 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,718
Received 4,111 Upvotes on 3,692 Posts
I don't see anywhere in the instructions where it says dimmer must be at line side of circuit.
Since there is no neutral at the dimmer it shouldn't make a difference.
Try wiring it. Connect the common wire from switch to black on dimmer.



Lutron wiring diagram - pdf
 
  #3  
Old 05-26-24, 11:42 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 738
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks. I worked. Except, when lights are off, dimmer is at minimum, turning on at dimmer => no light
Same low dimmer position will still produce light when dimmed down. It is as if the dimmer does not have start power?
 
  #4  
Old 05-26-24, 11:53 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,718
Received 4,111 Upvotes on 3,692 Posts
The dimmer will probably not have any memory as it doesn't get any power when off.
There are dimmers that use a neutral to hold memory.

I use the Lutron Maestro line. (MA-CL)
 
  #5  
Old 05-26-24, 03:22 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 738
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
possibly. Does my dimmer have memory? It has a lever on the side for dim level
 
  #6  
Old 05-27-24, 05:56 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,718
Received 4,111 Upvotes on 3,692 Posts
That is a manual level set. The dimmer should turn on to that setting.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: