220v range

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-20-01, 11:02 AM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Hi,
we are getting ready to replace an old gas range with a new electric range. Since our old range was gas operated, there is no 220v outlet for the new range. The location of the new range is on the second floor and the main circuit panel is in the basement (it is old and pretty full). There is a subpanel up on the second floor and on that panel is a 220v 20A breaker for an ac unit. Since we do not use that ac unit (do not even have one up there), is there a way to hook up the 50A range onto that panel instead of the ac and then install new wiring from the panel through the attic to the kitchen? As our funds are limited, we would rather not pay an electrician thousands of dollars to come in if there is at least something we can do ourselves. Or should we just get a new gas range and stick with the 110v outlet? Thank you in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-20-01, 11:12 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, of course you should stick with a gas range. But that's besides the point if you really want an electric range.

The key question is: What is the rating of the breaker in the MAIN panel that feeds the wire to the subpanel? I.e., there should be one breaker in the main panel that, when turned off, turns off power to the subpanel. What is the rating of that breaker?
 
  #3  
Old 08-20-01, 11:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 264
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why convert to Electric???

Personally I would not convert to electric and then you would not have to worry about this issue. Up front the electric range is cheaper but the long run usage is more expensive. Right now I am saving pennied to buy a gas stove then sub-panel the 220 line to brak the kitchen recepticals down to different circuts to reduce the constant over load breaks.

My 2 cents worth....

 
  #4  
Old 08-20-01, 06:06 PM
Wgoodrich
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Your range is commonly rated for 40 to 60 amps. A minimum of 40 amps with an 8 awg branch circuit protected by a 40 amp breaker is the minimum branch circuit rating you can have for that range. You will need an 8/3wGrnd Romex cable from your power source to your range using a 4 prong receptacle and a 4 wire pigtail serving your electric range.

If you ran a 6 awg cable such as a 6/3wGrnd Romex you can use a 50 or 60 amp breaker that should even hold on Thanksgiving day when you cook for that huge family get together.

If you have no other loads in that sub panel except for an AC unit that you no longer have then you could remove the feeder going to that sub panel in you main panel and install you range breaker in you main panel replacing that sub panel feed, by just retiring the old sub panel from use. If you have a sub panel that you are still using then you must add up the loads on that sub panel and add 40 amps to that existing load to consider you new range load. Is the breaker in that main panel protecting that subpanel like John Nelson said capable of carrying the total load of all existing loads with the 40 amps minimum added to that sub panel added in? If so, then by all means run you range branch circuit from you sub panel, but only if that sub panel is large enough considering the sub feed breaker in the main panel and the feeder size serving that sub panel and that sub panel is large enough to carry that extra load added to the existing load.

Let us know what you find

Hope this helps

Wg
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: