elect cord

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-08-01, 06:55 AM
G
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Talking

I just installed a new dryer.The plug on the wall is a 50amp plug the cord from the old dryer is a 50amp cord which I installed on the new dryer, which goes to a 30amp breaker. Is this safe?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-08-01, 09:25 AM
T
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
NEC article 210-21(b)(1) states; A single receptacle installed on an individual branch circuit shall have an ampere rating of not less than that of the branch circuit.
NEC article 422-32(c) states; The rating of a receptacle or of a separable connector shall not be less than the rating of any appliance connnected thereto.
The standard is to use a 30 amp receptacle and plug.

[Edited by thinman on 11-08-01 at 01:08]
 
  #3  
Old 11-08-01, 09:34 AM
G
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes-the rating of the circuit-breaker determines the rating of the branch-circuit.Art 210.21 (B)-(1) reads;"A single receptacle on an individual branch-circuit shall have a rating not less than the branch-circuit." The receptacle and cord exceed the 30amp rating which is safe.To convert the circuit to a 50 amp. rating with a 50amp CB if the wires are rated for 30 would violate the Code.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: