electical

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-22-02, 06:51 PM
D.Poirier
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question electical

I have a three way switch to my ceiling fan/light right now. I want to make it a four way switch.The hot wire comes in to switch one (2wire)then up to the fan (three wire)then to the second switch(three wire). How and where can I run the wire for the third switch? Do I go in to the fan box or to one of the switches?I have the switch in the wall and wire up to the fan box(three wire).Do I need a four way switch or can I use all three switches?Just not sure of what wires to connect and to where?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-22-02, 06:56 PM
Jxofaltrds
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
"If" I understand you yes you can. No to connecting to the fan.
Please give more details on locations or how you want to do this.
 
  #3  
Old 01-22-02, 07:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The easiest way is to replace the second switch with a 4-way. Then run a 3-wire cable from this location to where you want the new switch, and put the 3-way switch there.

If this is inconvenient, there are other ways. In fact, you can wire this from any of the three current locations, whichever is easiest. However wiring from either the ceiling or the first switch box will require two 2-wire cables instead of the one 3-wire cable described above.

There are even more options than the above too.

Let us know what you want to do and we can provide exact connections, in case you haven't already figured them out from my hints.
 
  #4  
Old 01-23-02, 06:26 PM
D.Poirier
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I quess I could run three wire from the second switch through the basement up the wall to the third switch.I have the wire ran from the third switch to the fan but can't run it to the second or the first switch through the ceiling.I like fishing but not fishing walls.I don't remember how to connect the four way switch up. Thanks.
 
  #5  
Old 01-23-02, 10:38 PM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb

If you can the present wall switch from a 3 way to a 4 way and make the new distant switch a 3 way, that tells you you need 3 wires from the first wall switch to the new one.

A graphical answer is easier.
http://www.handymanwire.com/articles/3wayswitch.html
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: