How do you connect to main lugs?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-24-02, 08:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: midwest
Posts: 130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do you connect to main lugs?

Hi; I want to add some receptacles like 4 for tv and playstation useage in the lower level. I have a 100 amp service and the box is full of breakers. The house is 1248 sq ft , 4 bedroom, elect stove, elect dryer, air cond , freezer chest type, gas furnace, computer, 4-5 tv's, 2 vcrs, outside lights, only 2 overhead lights in house, 1, 5 bulb 60 watt, 1, 1 bulb 60 watt, 2, 60 watt in bathroom, the rest are table lamps 60 watt, if i connect to the main lugs, and add a 60 amp panel on the side, how do i do this or is this the right way to do it? Can i double up on something else?
thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-25-02, 05:58 AM
abNORMal's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 536
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To add a subpanel, remove two breakers (one atop the other) from the main panel and move them to your new subpanel. Then put in a double breaker in the empty slots of the main (50 - 60 amp), to power your subpanel. There is much more to this, and you should search this forum on subpanel threads (disregard most outbuilding subpanels - the requirements differ).

You could instead change some of the existing breakers in the main to half size, which enable 2 breakers to occupy one slot, and free up slots to add your new breakers. For what you're adding, one breaker would be adequate.
 
  #3  
Old 01-25-02, 07:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: midwest
Posts: 130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you only tell by clsing breakers?

Thanks; Being the main 100 amp is full, how do i know what I
have as load now(100amps) there is a water softener also and garage lights and door opener if i did not mention before, I was told to leave the kitchen, bathroom, furnace, air cond,tv's, and computer alone, don't add on,to any of these, however the computer is on a bedroom circuit and not designated alone,, would going onto the basement lights circuit be proper, 5 overheads, stair light, 1, 8'flourescent, these also are switch operated separately. 30 years of living in same place? thanks
 
  #4  
Old 01-28-02, 05:09 AM
abNORMal's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 536
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You got good advice to leave those circuits you named alone.

Adding 4 non-dedicated receptacles to the basement circuit would probably be OK, but if it were my situation, I'd swap the basement breaker with a half-size, add another half-size for my new circuit.
If you were to add to the basement circuit and blew the breaker, you'd have to navigate thru a dark basement to reset it.

If you do decide to use the basement circuit, find the first junction box from the breaker (this could be a light or a switch) and run your new circuit from there, being sure to connect to the power source before any switch. Use the same gauge wire as the source wire.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: