Wiring for a workbench tool area

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-19-02, 03:51 PM
garthbmn7
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Wiring for a workbench tool area

I would like to install a dedicated circuit to my workbench for running tools. The basement is unfinished so there are no concerns there. What would you suggest for amps and should I run 10 gauge or is 12 plenty. I am planning one circuit for lights and one for outlets. How many outlets should I not exceed on the circuit. Thank You in Advance
 
  #2  
Old 02-19-02, 04:21 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary Canada
Posts: 697
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Alot of this answer would depend on what you intend to use on the bench. Consider what you want to use, On average you would only be able to use one hand tool at a time so one circuit should handle it providing you are not runnig a series of flourecent lights on the circuit. Check the size of the largest electric tool you will be using around the bench then deside is the second or third outlet just in positions of convenice so you don't have to run extendiion cords or will you be using a couple of receptacles at a time. The rule of thumb is 10 receptacles for 20 amp breakers but if you know what will be used then you are suppose to only run 80% of what the circuit can handle.
if it draws more then 12 amps consider running two circuits. The lights can pull a few amps depending what you put in.
Now #12 is plenty on a 20 amp breaker. You will need to have the circuit GFI protected as it is in the basement I'd sudgest to do this one at the breaker not at the receptacle. Although the receptacle I know is less expensive being you will be running electric tools on it most of the time the receptacle may not handle them as well as the breaker would. (I know I'll hear back on this one) Think of it as you get what you pay for.
I would not run more then two receptacles myself on a workbench and personally I would have the lights on another so if I did overload I wouldn't be in the dark until I reset the breaker.


Hope this helps a little
 

Last edited by gard; 02-19-02 at 07:51 PM.
  #3  
Old 02-19-02, 10:37 PM
GerBa
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I installed a dedicated thirty amp circuit for my power tools and left the lights on the original garage circuit. I did double gang my recepticles so I wouldn't have to plug and unplug my main power tools to use drills, drivers etc. So I have 4 recepticles on the east side of the shop and 2 on the west side. Versatility in your configuration will make a much more enjoyable shop and as you shouldn't have any tool running unattended the number of outlets is a matter of choice though you shouldn't exceed the number recommended for the circuit. If you are going to run a dust collection system you may want to consider a larger amp circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 02-20-02, 06:19 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary Canada
Posts: 697
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would sudgest in using only 20Amp breakers unless connecting to a tool with a larger rating and then only running for that tool.
You are not suppose to connect a ten amp device into a 30 amp circuit. This would be a direct violation of the NEC. Also it would afford no protection so to speak to the device.
 
  #5  
Old 02-20-02, 07:31 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree. GerBa's setup may be versatile, but it is also very dangerous and quite illegal. You should not attempt to emulate it. If you need 30 amps of power, use two 20-amp circuits instead.
 
  #6  
Old 02-20-02, 11:24 AM
GerBa
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Gard, John.

I didn't know that and I want to do thiungs safe so I will replace the 30amp with 2 20s and split east and west to each 20amp but then should I dedicate another 30amp 10 gage wire setup for tools that need more than 20?

Also what the heck is with all these Readers Digest popups? Every time I make a move a new one pops up.
 
  #7  
Old 02-20-02, 02:02 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What tools do you have that need more than 20 amps?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: