Junction within a circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-06-02, 05:51 AM
pmgagnon
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Junction within a circuit

Basic question. Can I simply cut a junction in an existing circuit and tee off to a new device? In other words, in the JB I'll have three wires 14/2 or 14/2 with three blacks (attcahed) three whites (attached) and three grounds (attached). Thanks in advance.

Peter
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-06-02, 06:19 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,832
Received 37 Votes on 29 Posts
Yes, that would be a simple standard for a branch circuit. You will need to ensure of course that whatever you ultimately attach to the circuit does not overload the existing wiring/breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 03-06-02, 07:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 510
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You also need to make sure of the following:

(1) Assuming you are cutting into an existing cable, you need to have enough slack in the cable to actually make the splice inside the junction box. You'll need at least a foot of slack to make a proper splice.

(2) The junction box must be accessable (not buried under drywall, for example).
 
  #4  
Old 03-07-02, 06:01 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,832
Received 37 Votes on 29 Posts
AND make sure the circuit is off before getting out your cutters of course.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: