Junction within a circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-06-02, 05:51 AM
pmgagnon
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Junction within a circuit

Basic question. Can I simply cut a junction in an existing circuit and tee off to a new device? In other words, in the JB I'll have three wires 14/2 or 14/2 with three blacks (attcahed) three whites (attached) and three grounds (attached). Thanks in advance.

Peter
 
  #2  
Old 03-06-02, 06:19 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 12,002
Received 62 Votes on 51 Posts
Yes, that would be a simple standard for a branch circuit. You will need to ensure of course that whatever you ultimately attach to the circuit does not overload the existing wiring/breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 03-06-02, 07:14 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 510
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You also need to make sure of the following:

(1) Assuming you are cutting into an existing cable, you need to have enough slack in the cable to actually make the splice inside the junction box. You'll need at least a foot of slack to make a proper splice.

(2) The junction box must be accessable (not buried under drywall, for example).
 
  #4  
Old 03-07-02, 06:01 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 12,002
Received 62 Votes on 51 Posts
AND make sure the circuit is off before getting out your cutters of course.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: