Lots of new wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-25-02, 07:36 AM
DawnKristen27
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Lots of new wiring

I have a couple of questions??
How do I add a light over my kitchen sink. There is nothing there right now. Can I run 14-2 from the panel to the switch box and then to where I want the light

I also want to add a switch to my bedroom to control a plug. I ran a piece of 14-2 to the switch from the panel and then a piece of 14-3 to the plug I want to control but I am not sure how to connect it all??
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-25-02, 09:08 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
1st question: Yes

2nd question: A picture is better than typing it out. Check out this web site.

http://homewiring.tripod.com/switcho...lethalfsw.html
 
  #3  
Old 03-25-02, 09:16 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It wasn't necessary to run a cable from the panel for a switch-controlled general-purpose recepacle in the bed-room unless possibly this is a "specific purpose" receptacle.-----At the switch wire-nut the 2 White wires -----wire-nut together the 2 Black wires and an 8" Black lead----connect the Black lead and the Red of the 3-wire to the 2 switch terminals.------ Twist off the link between the 2 copper terminals on the receptacle-----connect the White of the 3-wire to a silver terminal on the receptacle and the Red and Black to the 2 isolated copper terminals.--I haven't mentioned Grounding connections so ask if you'r not certain on this point.-----We'll need a brief description of the kitchen-lath and plaster or sheetrock?--cabinet over the sink?---what type fixture, etc. Please reply-thanks. p.s.,you don't need a cable from the panel.
 
  #4  
Old 03-25-02, 10:49 AM
DawnKristen27
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
For over the kitchen sink just a normal kitchen light, a flourescent light maybe.

Also where do I get power from if I don't run from the panel for the light. Also, in the room where I want the swithced plug there are already plugs in the room, can I pull power from one of those?

I am kind of confused.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: