Armour covered cable

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-30-02, 08:41 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Armour covered cable

I need to connect a 110v. wire from one wall to an adjacent wall in a garage area. The area is drywall covered and dry. Can BX cable be surface mounted on the drywall, if properly secured with clamps.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-30-02, 01:34 PM
FREDDYG_001
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Mr Fixer, The answer is yes. Article 333-3. Uses Permitted. Except where otherwise specified in this code and where not subject to physical damage. Type AC cable shall be permitted for branch circuits and feeders in exposed and concealed work and in cable trays where indentified for such use. Type AC cable shall be permitted in dry locations and embedded in plaster finish on brick or other masonry, except in damp or wet locations. It shall be permissible to run or fish this cable in the air voids of masonry block or tile walls where such walls are not exposed or subject to excessive moisture or dampness.

Article 333-7. Support. Type AC cable shall be secured by staples, cable ties, STRAPS, hangers, or similar fittings designed and installed so as not to damage the cable at intervals not exceeding 4-1/2ft(1.37m) and within 12in.(305mm) of every outlet box, junction box, cabinet, or fitting.



Fred
 
  #3  
Old 03-30-02, 01:43 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Fred,

Thanks, I hate to make an installation if it is not technically correct!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: