locations for service panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-12-02, 05:21 PM
K
k.rogan
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
locations for service panel?

I have an attic apartment on my house, that has a 60-amp service with its fuse panel in my basement. I want to update the wiring and put in a 100-amp service, but I want to relocate the panel to the attic. Where can you have panels located and how would you put one in an attic apartment?
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-12-02, 05:51 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Illinios
Posts: 258
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you trying to have 2 seperate meters for billing the house and apartment seperatly?
 
  #3  
Old 05-13-02, 08:24 PM
K
k.rogan
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
yes, I already have two meters. I want to relocated the panel to the attic rather than my basement.
 
  #4  
Old 05-13-02, 08:29 PM
W
Wgoodrich
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
All the main breakers or disconnects serving that structure must be grouped in one place. YOu either have to mount two main disconnects outside installing a subpanel in each apartment or install both main breaker panels in one location available to both tenants as required by the NEC.

Wg
 
  #5  
Old 05-14-02, 08:41 AM
F
FREDDYG_001
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
k.rogan, Make it easy on yourself, keep both service panels located in the basement. If there are any sub-panels on the first and second floors bring those circuits down to the appropriate service panels.



Fred
 
  #6  
Old 05-14-02, 09:12 PM
K
k.rogan
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
My basement is finished out and it is my livingroom. The tenant in the attic apartment does not have access to their fuse panel, so when I update the wiring, I want to located the tenant's fuse panel in their apartment.
 
  #7  
Old 05-14-02, 09:32 PM
W
Wgoodrich
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Then when you update plan on installing a double gang meter with two main service rated disconnects mounted outside. This will be required to make the main breakers grouped. Then install your sub panel upstairs in the apartment as you desire using a four wire feeder from one main breaker at the meter to feed the sub panel upstars and a second four wire feeder from the second main breaker at the meter to serve the panel in the basement for the main house making that panel in the basement to also be a subpanel. Remember both subpanels will require the neutrals and grounding bars to be isolated.

Hope this helps

Wg
 
  #8  
Old 05-15-02, 09:24 PM
K
k.rogan
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thank you wg, this type of info is what I was looking for.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: