Pass-through a breaker-box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-18-02, 02:42 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pass-through a breaker-box?

I know you're not allowed to splice a circuit inside a breaker-box...but can you pass a circuit through?
In other words...
Can a circuit...without connection to a breaker...be passed through from the top of the panel out the side?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-18-02, 02:55 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why can't you splice in a panel? Article 373-8 of the 1999 NEC says its ok almost always.
 
  #3  
Old 05-18-02, 02:59 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
and also 373-8 says the same about use as a raceway.
 
  #4  
Old 05-18-02, 03:17 PM
W
Wgoodrich
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Most panels are not designed to accept wiring other than those planned to be connected. However the Code reference number 373-8 of the 99 NEC moved to 312.8 of the 2002 NEC does provide an option for a conductor fill calculation that would allow non essential wires to enter a panel. Big thing is that if you do use that option to install non essential conductors in that panel then you better be prepared to provide calculations supporing panel fill to your AHJ upon inspection. There is a rule that you must not feed a second main service rated panel with a service conductor fed through one panel to get to the main service rated panel.

Below is a copy of a section of the 2002 NEC handbook commentary to support my thoughts found in article 312.8 NEC Handbook.


Most enclosures are intended to accommodate only those conductors that will be connected to terminals for switches or overcurrent devices within the enclosures themselves. Where adequate space is provided for additional conductors, such as control circuits, the total conductor fill in the enclosure may not exceed 40 percent of the cross section of the wiring space in the enclosure, and no more than 75 percent if splices or taps are necessary.



Hope this helps

Wg
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: