wire size for 220v single phase heat pump(pthp)?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-24-02, 01:26 PM
R
RichO
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
wire size for 220v single phase heat pump(pthp)?

I have a PTHP,it's like a window AC.I have the breaker for it(20 amp) but still need to wire it.the unit is in the shed which is seperate from the house(breaker box).I have a couple of options to get the power out to the shed.

1.there is an existing 14/2 line already going to the shed that is currently unused.It only runs from inside the house foundation(crawl space)to just inside the shed.It's in tubing and buried.Can I just run more 14/2 and a couple of junction boxes?

2.there was at one time water service to the shed.The copper pipe(3/4)is still there,along with 1/2 copper for heating oil along with reurn lines for both.All of this copper line is encased and buried.If I need to run 12/2 can I run it through the 3/4 copper with proper little plugs to protect the wire where it enters and exits the copper(having a brain fart,can't remember what they are called right now).
If running 12/2 through the copper is a bad idea what about beside it in the same 4inch casing?

3. Will running 12/2 to a junction with the 14/2 and then back to 12/2 to the unit cause to much of a bottleneck and heat in the 14/2 that is existing?

The heat pump is 220v/single phase,20 amp max breaker,20.1LRA ,15amp min.12.5amp when heating and 5.2 amp when cooling.

Thanks for any replies gentlemen.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-24-02, 04:01 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On the nameplate for the unit, does it indicate the minimum circuit amps? If it is 20A, then 14 awg is not big enough, you need #12.
You cannot use non-electrical pipe as electrical conduit.
 
  #3  
Old 05-24-02, 04:28 PM
R
RichO
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
It's 15 minunim circut amps.Can I use the existing 14/2?

I kinda figured running through the copper would be against code.
 
  #4  
Old 05-24-02, 05:20 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can use 14/2 with a 15A circuit breaker max.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: