Connections in LB?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-26-02, 03:09 PM
G
Gary Tait
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Connections in LB?

Can I use an LB as a junction box?

I am installing a yard lamp, and have 3/4 " PVC conduit
rin to the house, which I will run 14/2 UF cable in. Can I use the LB which will lead into the house, to connect to a 14/2 NMB, which
will run to the power?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-26-02, 07:52 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Illinios
Posts: 258
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes
 
  #3  
Old 05-26-02, 08:12 PM
M
MTgets
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Gary,

Just a suggestion here.

As long as you are running power outside, why not put a single gang weatherproof box with gasket and cover in place of the LB.
I know in some places it is frowned upon to splice in a LB even though as long as you stay under the cubic inch req. it is legal.

What is neat about this is it adds another outlet outside, GFI of course, and you always need more power around the yard right?!!
If you stay with the 14/2 it will be a switched outlet which is not a big deal if you have to turn the light on to use it.
Or you run 14/3 and have a constant hot GFI and a switched lamp with or without photo eye wont affect anything.

Make sure the outdoor box is 1 foot above finish grade and you can always plant something to hide it.

This was just a little thought provoker for ya, if you already did the LB oh well, I just prefer boxes and more outlets!!!
 
  #4  
Old 05-26-02, 08:19 PM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 233
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hope this helps

No you cant.
NEC article 314.5 says Conduit bodies such as capped elbows.................................................shall not contain splices, taps, or devices and shall be of sufficient size to provide free space for all conductors enclosed in the conduit body.
 
  #5  
Old 05-26-02, 08:31 PM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 233
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
oops

Sorry my bad. Look at article 314.16 (c) (2).
 
  #6  
Old 05-27-02, 01:26 PM
W
Wgoodrich
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Only LB condulets with legibally marked cubic inch capacity marked in that LB may be used to splice conductors. If that LB condulet is not marked with its cubic inch capacity inside that LB then you must not use that unmarked LB as a junction box.

No SLB condulet [short LB condulets] are allowed to be used as a junction box.
'
Hope this helps

Wg
 
  #7  
Old 05-27-02, 04:49 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Illinios
Posts: 258
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
. Look at article 314.16 (c) (2).??

Checkout 370-16C which WG quoted
 
  #8  
Old 05-27-02, 08:36 PM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 233
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
huh?

370-16(c) doesnt exist, at least not in my code book.

He quoted the article I posted.
 
  #9  
Old 05-27-02, 08:49 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Article 314 in the 2002 NEC is cross-referenced to article 370 in the 1999 NEC. We should all specify which NEC we are citing when mentioning article numbers. marcerrin obviously has a 2002 NEC, and Mike134 is looking at a 1999 or earlier NEC.
 
  #10  
Old 05-28-02, 05:00 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Illinios
Posts: 258
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Excellent suggestion John. The 2002 although written won't be adopted by must communities in this area till at least 2004. Most are using the 1999 and some are still using 1996. What's it like in your part of the country?

Mike
 
  #11  
Old 05-28-02, 11:29 AM
G
Gary Tait
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The LB in question is clearly marked 12 cu in, and there seems plenty of room to do the connections in it. I may do the outlet box trick though, if I can get the 3/4 to 1/2 adapter out (I am recycling
some boxes and fittings taken from a demolition, as well as using some new compoments.)
 
  #12  
Old 05-28-02, 12:28 PM
W
Wgoodrich
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Mike134, My State should be adopting the 2002 NEC about Aug of 2003 if they stay be tradition. There is a strong discussion in our State whether to delete the arc fault breaker requirement of the 2002 NEC in our State adoption process. Not sure how that outcome will be.

As the AHJ in my area, I now accept both the 1999 and the 2002 NEC until the 2002 is adopted. This gives the larger electrical contractors and the general public time to phase in the new version over a longer period of time rather than a force feed overnight of the changes. Most often the newer NEC version is more strict than the older version. This is why we opted to allow the phase in allowing both. Once the 2002 is adopted any construction started before the adoption of the 2002 into rules of law may be wires still in the 99 version. Any new starts after the adoption date into rules of law the 2002 NEC would be enforced.

Problem is we are talking world wide in this forum and run into NEC versions still in affect as far back as 1986 then in comes the Canadian Code, then the CEC from Europe and don't forget the upteen different versions adopted by local governments.

Are we having fun yet? Ha Ha !

Wg
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: