kitchen stove

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-18-00, 03:51 PM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post

I want to install service for a standard 220 volt kitchen stove. What size breaker and wire is needed?
 
  #2  
Old 03-18-00, 11:05 PM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post

hello martipr,
we almost allways install #6 wire for a range, and put it on a 50 amp breaker whin the range size is unknown, if u know what size range u r installing id still put in #6 but chainge the breaker to the smaller size
 
  #3  
Old 03-19-00, 05:55 PM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool

Sprky: Just for my info. Is that 6/3 w/g?
 
  #4  
Old 03-20-00, 06:58 PM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post

hello oldguy,
yes on a new install you shuld use 6/3 with a 4 wire plug.
 
  #5  
Old 03-27-00, 10:51 AM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post

I did that but I never could figure out what the fourth wire was for. Why do the new ones have 4?

JoAnne


quote:<HR>Originally posted by sprky:
hello oldguy,
yes on a new install you shuld use 6/3 with a 4 wire plug.
<HR>


 
  #6  
Old 03-27-00, 01:25 PM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post

Old 220V aplliances used to share
the neutral and ground, they don't anymore,
because it could be unsafe.
 
  #7  
Old 03-30-00, 08:21 PM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post

hello joanne,
sorry took so long to reply but puter was down,
the reasion that the code wasd chainged from 3 wire to 4 wire was for unbonded panels, what this means is the nutural and ground are not bonded together in the service as in the case of a sub panel in this situation u were eather makeing the nutural the ground as well as nutural whin tied to nutural bar and vice versa if to ground bar. with the 4 wire u have a nutural and a ground in addition to the 2 hots.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: