Upgrade from 100amp to 200amp

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-25-02, 05:13 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Upgrade from 100amp to 200amp

This is a rather detailed question so be patient with me. I am getting ready to upgrade my service from 100amp to 200amp. The main reason is I am adding a central air conditioner and I have no more room in my box for a double breaker. Now, I am assuming that I have to upgrade to add the air conditioner. I am not sure what the total load on the house is. I have a 100amp main breaker, a 15 and a 30amp double, and a variety (qty of 16) of 15 and 20 amp singles.

First of all, does this sound normal? Secondly, is there a chance I can double up a couple of my smaller circuits (i.e. bedrooms, laundry room, etc.) into one to make space for a double in my box? I have an electric dryer, a gas range, a gas water heater, and an electric well pump. These are my main appliances.

How would I go about finding out what my total current load on the house is and also does anyone know what kind of amperage a 2 ton (10 SEER) Janitrol air conditioning unit would pull?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

Thank you so much!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-25-02, 05:47 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There are two pretty-good ways to free up space in your panel, but the way you suggested is not one of them:[list=1][*]Replace some of your 15 and 20 amp single-pole breakers with tandem or twin breakers. Just make sure you don't move part of a multiwire circuit.[*]Install a subpanel.[/list=1]To determine if you really need the 200-amp service, you need to do a "demand load" calculation. Almost any good electrician can do it for you, or you can look here for Wg's explanation of how to do it.
 
  #3  
Old 06-25-02, 05:48 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You do not nesasarily have to upgrade to a 200A service to accomodate an A/C installation, but you might. You need to perform a demand calculation for your house. If it shows a load in excess of 100A, then you will need to upgrade. If less than 100A, then you would need either a sub panel to accomodate additional circuit breaker positions, or research whether your existing panel can use the 1/2 height (space saver) cirucit breakers and make space that way. Below is two links to calculations for residential demand.
http://homewiring.tripod.com/homewir...DmdCalc02.html
http://www.nfpa.org/nec/Resources/Ca...s/dwelling.asp
 
  #4  
Old 06-25-02, 08:02 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Illinios
Posts: 258
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your 2 ton Seer 10 a/c unit will approx. 15 amps. Plan on a 20 amp circuit. The Manufactuers spec sheet will have listed the full load amps and the minium circuit ampacity.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: