use of welding cable for electrical service

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-26-02, 09:19 AM
M
Mink
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
use of welding cable for electrical service

My electricians have in the past used 2/0 (or other sizes to meet current requirements) essex excellene +105C -50C 600v welding cable for short runs, say from a circuit breaker to a contactor through nipples or in short gutter runs, especially when flexibility is helpful or guarantees that the insulation won't be damaged while making the run. I maintain this is not permitted since it is "cable" and not listed in the tables in article 310. Any input?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-26-02, 11:39 AM
W
Wgoodrich
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Mink, the term welder cable can be both explicit and generic. You need to look on the side of the cable you are using. Then tell us the initials on the side such as RH RHH etc. Then we can better tell you if this wiring is allowed for use as a building wiring method. If it says welder cable on the side of that cable then it is an explicit listed and labled cable for a specific use and is not allowed for a building wiring method as declared in its testing lab listing a labeling.

Wg
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: