GFI's


  #1  
Old 07-19-02, 06:11 AM
boman's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2001
Location: North Alabama, USA
Posts: 487
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFI's

It seems I have seen two different answers to the guestion of running a ground from a GFI. To protect the outlets downstream, do you or do you not connect a ground wire to and from the GFI that is protecting the downstream outlets?
 
  #2  
Old 07-19-02, 06:15 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A GFCI only needs a hot and neutral (grounded) conductor to operate. The grounding or safety conductor which is normally bare or green, is great to have, but not needed for operation of the GFCI itself. So if you have it, yes extend and terminate the grounding conductor on every device and metal box (if you have them) for safety and ground reference.
 
  #3  
Old 07-19-02, 08:38 AM
Sparksone42
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
YOU MAY NOT CONNECT the grounding wire from the GFI to the downstream receptacles. This is a violation of code!!

Article 406.3 (D) covers replacement of receptacles. Article 406.3 (D) (3) a-c Tells you specifically what to do when replacing NON-Grounding type receptacles and I am assuming that's what we are talkng about here. You can replace the feed receptacle with a GFI and tie the downstream receptacles to the load side of the GFI. YOU MAY NOT however, run a ground from that GFI to the downstream receptacles. The Receptacles must also be marked "GFCI PROTECTED" and "NO EQUIPMENT GROUND"
 
  #4  
Old 07-19-02, 09:40 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sparksone42, you made the assumption that boman doesn't have a valid equipment grounding conductor to his GFCI. If the assumption is true, then you are correct. If the assumption is not true, then Ron is correct.
 
  #5  
Old 07-19-02, 10:23 AM
Sparksone42
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes I did John and I stated that I made that assumption. Am I infringing on your territory of something, if so, just let me know and I will gladly leave.
 
  #6  
Old 07-19-02, 11:13 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So you did. I missed that. It is certainly not my intention to rub you the wrong way, and I welcome your input. I won't mind it a bit if you choose to disagree with anything I say.
 

Last edited by John Nelson; 07-19-02 at 12:11 PM.
  #7  
Old 07-19-02, 12:43 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I assumed that he was not transitioning from two prong to three prong, but just installing new branch wiring. Hence my earlier comment.
I also have no problem with any comments, but you might consider giving the benifit of the doubt and explaining that my previous comment would be the method for a new branch circuit, rather than SHOUTING. I have learned from this thread, that I need to be more careful not to assume the application.
boman,
Could you fill us in as to your application, then we will attempt to offer the correct solution.
 
  #8  
Old 07-20-02, 04:28 AM
boman's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2001
Location: North Alabama, USA
Posts: 487
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I tried to post this yesterday, but kept getting knocked off here. Anyway, I should have explained that I was talking about a situation where wiring was being upgraded to 3 prong outlets with 12/2 with ground from the main service panel. I should have stated that to stay within the context of the discussion, I guess. Sorry to have caused any .......confusion.
 
  #9  
Old 07-20-02, 07:47 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like you have a grounding conductor run with your new wiring from the main panel. If this is the case, then follow my original suggestion of connecting the grounding (safety) conductor at each receptacle. This bonding is required by code, when the grounding conductor is available on new wiring. There are certain exceptions for old exisitng wire without a grounding conductor.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: