How to drill metal

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-14-03, 06:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mass.
Posts: 42
How to drill metal

I am in the process of trying to drill off the head of a hardened steel cheesehead bolt on my car. I went out and bought an iron oxide bit. It started working fine but then wouldn't cut anything. I then went out and bought a titanium one. It didn't cut as long as the first one. Is there a technique to drilling metal. Should i not use a lot of pressure and should i use some type of lubricant?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-14-03, 07:10 AM
comtnman's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs,Colorado
Posts: 108
Go and get a cobalt drill, slow rpms, about 500, enough pressure to keep it cutting. what diameter drill is it?
 
  #3  
Old 03-14-03, 08:25 AM
NutAndBoltKing
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Most automotive grade bolts undergo metalurgical treatments that produce physical and mechanical properties for high tensile and yield strength, high levels of hardness and ductility, and excellent locking ability under high torque; all unique qualities usually exceeding the standards of the highest grade common bolt - but they are still no match for a good sharp, well lubricated drill bit that is run at the proper speed with the proper feed. Go slow and easy with lots of lubricant and don't push it too hard. Try a smaller sized bit first and work up to larger sizes. Should you plans include replacing the bolt it's very important to use the exact same kind. You may have, or may purchase a bolt that looks the same with a similar diameter and length, thread, and shank etc etc but that's where all similarities end. You need to get and use a bolt of the exact same strength.
 
  #4  
Old 03-14-03, 08:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mass.
Posts: 42
I made the mistake of using a large bit, 1/2". I should have started smaller. What type of lubricant should i use.
 
  #5  
Old 03-14-03, 09:34 PM
WeldGod's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 616
I use Tap Magic, but any cutting fluid should do. You can find them at welding a metal supply stores.
 
  #6  
Old 03-14-03, 09:35 PM
WeldGod's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 616
I forgot, 30WT motor oil is better than nothing.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'