carbide die

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-07-03, 10:54 AM
Rhaney2
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
carbide die

I need to know how to drill a hole bigger in a carbide bullet making die.
the hole is a .042 and i need it to be a .062
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-07-03, 08:38 PM
Sharp Advice's Avatar
Admin Emeritus
Join Date: Feb 1998
Location: The Shake and Bake State USA
Posts: 10,440
Hello: Rhaney2

I am in the tool sharpening business. As a vocation but I do have it as a part time business. I can sharpen tools but do not have expertise in the topic of your question.

With that in mind, to help you obtain the answer to your question, I am copying it into the tools forum.

Check on your question in that forum. I am sure there will be an expert to answer your question.

Regards and Good Luck. Forums Admin & Sharpening Moderator. TCB4U2B2B Enterprises. "Accurate Power Equipment Company. Complete Saw and Tool Sharpening Services."

Reminder: "Work Shop Safety Is No Accident."

Sharpeners Quote:
"I can sharpen almost anything, except a dull mind."...

Personal Quote:
Buckle Up & Drive Safely. "The Life You Save, May Be Your Own."
 
  #3  
Old 08-08-03, 06:19 PM
comtnman's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs,Colorado
Posts: 108
You might want to contact a local machine shop or look for a Tool grinder shop, ie; someone who re-sharpens carbide endmills for the machine shops. To cut carbide you need to use a diamond grinding wheel, now if they have anything that small is a different story.


I went to a tool supply web site, MSC. Here is a link to the page I found the tool on that you could use, it is on the right side of the page. They don't have the exact size if I recall, but one that is smaller that could be use to open the hole up. I must tell you that it will still be hard to do without the equipment to hold the die and the diamond tool.

http://www.mscdirect.com/PDF.process?pdf=839

Good luck
 
  #4  
Old 08-09-03, 04:47 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,693
If you are enlarging an existing hole and want reasonable acccuracy in the final opening you need to ream it out rather than drill it. A drill maintains its center with the tip. If you put a bit into a hole that is close to the bit's size it will wander.
With the proper tools this would be a snap but for one hole it may not be worth the cost.
A machine shop might be your best bet as comtnman suggested.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'