Square drilling

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-07-04, 10:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 129
Square drilling

I need to drill thru 4x4s, 5/16" diam. Dont have a drill press, just a hand held electric drill. I have a long bit, about 18". I need to drill these straight and true --anyone have any quick tips or hints on a way to do this?

The first hole I drilled, using the usually trusty "eyeball" method, was about one inch astray when the bit came out on the other side.

Thanks for any help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-07-04, 03:58 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,693
dave:

My idea would be to take a short piece of 4x4 and use a square to help get one good hole. then clamp this piece to the 4x4 you want to drill and use the first piece as a guide.
 
  #3  
Old 05-08-04, 06:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 16
Take a 2x4 and cut a "V" notch in the end. Use the notch to guide the drill bit.
 
  #4  
Old 09-23-04, 05:03 PM
rtta51
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
square hole

If the bit is 18 inches and your only going thru a 4x4, lay a "combination" square or a "speed" square on its flat with the blade pointing up. place next to the point you want to drill. Keep bit parallel with blade, and in line if you know what I mean. Do about a thousand of these and you wont need the square anymore.
 
  #5  
Old 09-23-04, 05:52 PM
sawdustdog
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
or get a shorter drill bit. Or better yet buy a Fostner Bit. A fostner bit looks like a thick disk with a shank. Once it starts cutting it won't deviate from the angle it was started with since it would start to bind.
 
  #6  
Old 09-26-04, 10:50 AM
jatco's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,045
Originally Posted by sawdustdog
or get a shorter drill bit. Or better yet buy a Fostner Bit. A fostner bit looks like a thick disk with a shank. Once it starts cutting it won't deviate from the angle it was started with since it would start to bind.
.
I like that suggestion. Using both..a shorter bit and a fostner bit, using the fostner bit for starters..then going to your shorter (than 18") bit. A spade bit may be easier as its doesnt collect the shavings!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'