Cutting brass hex rod


  #1  
Old 07-31-04, 09:43 PM
mistermarino
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Cutting brass hex rod

Greetings,
Is there a blade I can put on my compound miter saw to cut 1/2-inch or 3/4-inch brass hex rod (a brass rod that has six sides)?
If so, are the blades expensive?
How many cuts should I get before a blade wears out?
Will the cut be smooth or will the cut surface need lots of filing?
Would this be hard on my saw and shorten its life?
I would need to make lots of cuts to make numerous small pieces (about 1/4-inch or 1/3-inch thick).
I know, weird questions. Sorry. But I'd like to know.

Thanks,

Aaron
 
  #2  
Old 08-01-04, 06:56 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,498
Received 66 Upvotes on 61 Posts
Aaron,

Tooth type blades are available for non-ferous metal.
Brass is a lot harder than aluminum or copper and you would need to be carefull when cutting.
You have to hold the material quite securely and there will be a piece at least 10 inches long that you won't be able to cut because it would be very unsafe to do so.
Also, pieces as small as you wish to cut would be thrown into the saw's blade opening and you may have to make a jig of some sort to both help hold the piece and catch the cut-offs.

Your saw should see no ill effects if properly done and yes, some minor filing will have to be done.

This will be a hazardous project and great care will be needed.
 
  #3  
Old 08-01-04, 10:54 AM
mistermarino
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Aluminum?

Hmmm...
Would aluminum be easier/safer? Brass would be cooler, but aluminum is a bit cheaper and comes in hexagonal rods, too.

-Aaron
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: