Running a flexable hose straight from the compressor

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-13-05, 07:36 PM
Sawdustguy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Running a flexable hose straight from the compressor

Currently, in my shop I was blessed with having the previous renters black pipe the shop for the air lines. I'm moving to a new shop that doesn't have air lines.

In a refinishing shop, friends of mine, have a regular compressor hose run from the main 60 gal, 5hp compressor, to the different stations in the shop.

Is that a risky/dumb thing to do? I can't afford to black pipe the air lines around the shop and I'm also renting, so I obviously don't want to put tons of costs into it.

I also saw a shop where the person ran PVC pipe around and had disconnects at each station.

I also have a 60 gal 5hp Ingersol Rand compressor that I'd be doing this with.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-13-05, 08:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 478
First, do not use pvc. It can rupture possibly causing injury. As to flex hose, I have a hook on the wall to wind up the hose hooked to the compressor. I have considered getting a hose reel, but anything but a high dollar one is a big PIA. If you don't like hose laying on the floor, consider routing a couple of 25' hoses to workstations. Then if you move, they're easy to take with you.
Mike
 
  #3  
Old 04-13-05, 08:20 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,693
Sawdustguy,

No problem at all running hose to different parts of the shop.

Using PVC though is very bad news, it can burst without warning.
 
  #4  
Old 04-13-05, 08:26 PM
Sawdustguy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I will need to have a little black pipe done because I have an Ingersol Rand Air Dryer for the air lines and that's black piped to the compressor. I guess I could run a disconnect from the blackpipe to different stations. The shop will be 1,500 sq ft.

It's a pretty square shop too. That part I really like.
 
  #5  
Old 04-13-05, 08:38 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,693
The air drier does not need to be connected with black pipe.
You could use a short length of hose on it as well.
You could likely have a piece of 1/2" hose made up and use a swivel connector on one end.
 
  #6  
Old 04-13-05, 08:42 PM
Sawdustguy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The top of the air dryer has in and out ports for black pipe to go into.
 
  #7  
Old 04-14-05, 04:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 478
I don't know what size the ports are, but I'm sure a hardware store will have pipe bushings and unions to connect hose to dryer.
Mike
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'