Help identifying this drill bit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-16-13, 07:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help identifying this drill bit?

I'm trying to drill a 1.5" diameter hole in a small piece of walnut (8" long x 3.5" wide x 3/4" deep). I want the hole to go through the wood about 1/2-5/8" deep, so it doesn't go all the way through. I want to be able to fit a 1.5" magnet in this hole so the other side looks like smooth wood but will act as a magnet to hold keys. I finally found a video showing what kind of bit I need but I do not know what they're called and if I can use it with an electrical handheld drill. The only bits I have for this are paddle bits, but the long tip on them would poke all the way through the wood. Here's a screenshot of the bit, can anyone help me out and give me some advice? Thanks!!

[ATTACH=CONFIG]14001[/ATTACH]
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-16-13, 07:47 PM
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 428
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #3  
Old 06-16-13, 11:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,556
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The bit has been identified

What you are attempting to do and the depth in which you want to go would require the use of a drill press where you could set the stop depth. You couldn't hold the drill steady enough to control the bit as well as it's depth.
 
  #4  
Old 06-17-13, 07:01 AM
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 428
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rbkhockey83,

I was so busy getting the bit information for you that I did not read the rest of your post.

Do you require that this be made from a single piece? I've read of similar projects where the hole was drilled the other way (no need to be as precise and you can use a spade or other bit and not need to purchase a new forstner) and a piece of veneer placed over the magnet. Then you wouldn't have to worry about drilling 1/16 of an inch too far (and you can use cheaper wood for the back).

edit: I think that a forstner bit would not produce a flat hole anyway. There is still a protrusion in the middle. If you need to do this out of a solid piece, I think that a router is the way to go. But that's only my guess, I don't have many tools
 
  #5  
Old 06-17-13, 07:54 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 2,614
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you don't have a drillpress to control the Forstner bit, or a router, you can file or grind the long point on your spade bit down to a short nib. To prevent the bit from skating start out with your hand drill at its slowest speed until you get into the wood a little bit, then you can speed it up.

You do realize that the keys themselves are brass or aluminum...?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: