Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Large enough home service for table saw power?

biketrax's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 304

10-12-17, 05:15 AM   #1  
Large enough home service for table saw power?

I just acquired an older Craftsman Saw. 1 HP; 115v ac; 14.0 amp; 3450 rpm. 60Hz single phase. I was using all of the blade 3 1/2inches ripping a piece and I tripped the 15 amp CB more than one occasion. Just seems to die with a lack in power. PS the piece I was cutting had a bad twist in it adding extra torque on the blade?
I do have an older home with a 100 Amp service. Also overloading many of the outlets in the garage for lighting and alternating usage on the power equipment.(never running much except lights at the same time.) Not sure if that matters? I also have a low voltage wiring thought-out the house for the lighting switches but not the outlets (much to my disappointment.)

Any help or advice appreciated

Sponsored Links
Furd's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 18,324

10-12-17, 08:13 AM   #2  
Make sure the blade is sharp and use a slower feed rate. As you have been doing you are overloading the motor.

PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 41,907

10-12-17, 08:15 PM   #3  
The 100A service panel should be ok unless you have many high load devices. That would be things like electric water heater, electric cooking, electric dryer, A/C, etc.

It sounds like you could do with one or two new 20A receptacle circuits.

~ Pete ~

Marq1's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,804

10-13-17, 01:57 AM   #4  
Minimize the use of any extension cords!

GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator

Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 9,589

10-13-17, 02:17 AM   #5  
As already said, you need to operate that saw on a dedicated 20 amp circuit.
The saw has a rating of 14 amps which would never work on a 15 amp circuit.

GregH.........HVAC/R Tech

ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 32,229

10-13-17, 03:03 AM   #6  
Can the motor be rewired for 240 volts?

I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Search this Thread