resetting monitronics wireless system

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-06-03, 08:13 AM
peregrine
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Angry resetting monitronics wireless system

I recently moved into a new/used home where the seller was very un-cooperative. She would not give the code or password for the wireless system. Needless to say, the system became armed and no one was able to disarm it. I had to unplug it from the AC and disconnect the battery backup so that I did not go deaf.
Monitronics has said that I need a code or password so that they will help me. Understandable since they don't know who I am really. Or they would help me if I wish to set up monitoring service with them, of course.
Is there any way to reset the system so that I can enter new access codes. I don't know if there is a default code to use or not.
Any help appreciated. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-06-03, 08:32 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, you're in luck here, I used to service for Monitronics and I still have a few friends out there. The first thing we need to figure out is what kind of system is it? More than likely it's a Simon 2 or possibly a Simon 3 (probably not, if it's not under contract - they are too new.) So, my guess is Simon 2:

<img border=0 src="http://safewatchservice.com/shared/Simon2_sw.jpg">

Does that look right, except with a Monitronics sticker in the bottom right corner? If so, what area are you in and who installed the system for you?

If you can get that info to me, then we can probably get into the system. Now, the thing is, if it is a Monitronics system, then you will not be able to monitor it with anyone other than Monitronics - the system will have Moni's number in it and it can't be changed. But if you just want to get the system working - we should be able to do that.

If you don't want to give me this info here publicly, feel free to either PM me or E-mail me with the link below.
 
  #3  
Old 08-06-03, 09:37 AM
peregrine
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Brandon,
I hope you can help. The pic looks right. It says Version 2 Basic inside. The system was installed by monitronics I believe. The previous owner was under contract with them, but I did not want to take over the service contract for her. I am in Phoenix, AZ.
Thanks,
Brian
 
  #4  
Old 08-06-03, 09:58 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Usually Moni doesn't do their own work - they have contractors that do it for them. On new systems and new contracts, basically what will happen is the installing company will get a 36-60 month contract and sell that contract to Moni for X amount. At that point, Moni takes over the contract and the service of the system.

If the system is branded with a Moni label (and I'm assuming it is, since you mentioned it as being a Moni system), then like I say, you're pretty much out of luck as far as reprogramming it. It comes from ITI will the number already in the panel and it can't be changed without Moni's number (which I don't have.)

If you just want to change some codes and settings on the system, you could try the default installer code of 4321 - many companies don't change that number if they know they are going to sell the paperwork to Moni and they just don't care if the number is defaulted or not.

Other than that, your only other option is to replace the panel with a new Simon2 or Simon3 panel - at least that way you can reuse the door/window sensors and motion detector(s). You could also use a Concord Express, if you want - I actually would recommend it, as they are much cheaper than buying a new Simon panel.

Give that 4321 a try (open the cover and enter 4321 using the RED numbered keys) and see if maybe it will work. If not, then there's not much you can do with that panel - sorry.

Good luck!
 
  #5  
Old 08-06-03, 11:26 AM
peregrine
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy

Thanks Brandon,
One last question though. The panel has 5 buttons for the 10 numbers, 1-2, 3-4, etc. as I'm sure you know. If the default code is still active, maybe I am not hitting the buttons corectly to enter the right numbers. How do you hit the 3-4 button for instance to enter the number 4.
Thanks,
Brian
 
  #6  
Old 08-06-03, 11:35 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The 4321 installer code is used to enter programming - it will not disarm the system. So to use it, you have to open the cover and use the RED numbers inside the cover - different buttons for the red numbers.

When the cover is closed, you can use the master code to disarm the system - if your code was 1234 then you would just hit the 1/2 button twice and the 3/4 button twice (IOW - each button is either 1 or 2, 3 or 4, etc.) You may want to try 1234 to see if it will do anything - if the panel says "System Disarmed" then that's the disarm code. If you get nothing, then it's been changed.

BTW, if it's not 1234 and you don't know it - DON'T press the ARM buttons - you won't be able to turn it off.

If 1234 doesn't work to disarm the system - then you'll want to open the panel up and see if you can use 4321 to get into programming - if so, then you'll be able to change the master code in the system.
 
  #7  
Old 08-06-03, 11:50 AM
peregrine
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Talking

Brandon!
I did it. I used 1234 for the exterior panel code to disarm it. and then 4321 on the inside so that I could program it. And it worked!
Thanks for all the helpful suggestions. Although it makes me a little uneasy that these default codes are out there and everyone knows them. If they aren't deleted from many panels, like this one, then what good are they.

Thanks again.
Brian
 
  #8  
Old 08-06-03, 12:36 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wow! I really thought you didn't have much chance.
Glad it worked out for you.

Let me know if there is anything else I can do for you.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: