DSC 1500 Home Alarm System

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-13-03, 11:28 AM
bobbytee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
DSC 1500 Home Alarm System

Just bought a house and I cant arm the system because i don't know the master code or installer code. Is there any way to reprogram the system to make my master code.

Please Help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-13-03, 04:18 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, but you will need a manual to do it (not only because it tells you how to do it, but also because you'll have to completely reprogram the system.) See the link in my signature.

Before you try to default it, you'll need to test it to see if it's locked-out (lock-out keeps the panel from changing the installer code back to default when you hardware default the panel.)
To test it: power down the system completely (unplug the transformer and battery), then plug just the transformer back in - if you hear 10 clicks of the phone relay in the control panel, then it's locked-out. If you don't hear the 10 clicks, you're ready to hardware default the panel (refer to the installation manual for the procedure.)

If you have any problems, let me know. If the panel <i>is</i> locked-out, let me know - I have a way to unlock them, but it has to be done in-house.

Good luck!
 
  #3  
Old 09-14-03, 03:47 AM
bobbytee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
how do i get manual

All the manuals i found on the internet were basic where do i get the installation manual. thanks for replying i am just at wits end!

Help!
 
  #4  
Old 09-14-03, 07:25 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can get the installation manual <a href="http://manuals.safewatchservice.com">here</a>.

Let me know if you need any other help.
 
  #5  
Old 09-14-03, 11:53 AM
bobbytee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks I got it

i got the manual thanks, i will try today and let you know. if i can't fix i will send it to you.

i will let you know either way.
 
  #6  
Old 09-14-03, 12:29 PM
bobbytee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
question

what does short the pads mean. in the manual it tells me to

1. remove all power
2. short the pads on the panel labeled EEPROM RESET

i found the words EEPROM RESET but are the pads and how do i short them.

thanks again for all your help!
 
  #7  
Old 09-14-03, 01:00 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sometimes there will be 2 posts labeled EEPROM RESET, but on the newer versions there are only 2 small solder pads that have to be shorted.

I usually use a small, flathead screwdriver to short them - just press done semi-firmly on them (not hard enough to flex the board or anything, just hard enough to make good contact.)
 
  #8  
Old 09-14-03, 01:26 PM
bobbytee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thank you so much

well i shorted it out and it looks like it worked. all the codes are reset to factory defaults. now i guess i just have to reprogram the zones. Right?

thanks, again for all your help!

it is just so amazing to me how helpful people can still be; what exactly do you do so that i can personally promote your business.

CR
 
  #9  
Old 09-14-03, 07:33 PM
bobbytee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
issue

well i ran into a problem. all the zone lights are on, and no matter what i do they won't go off. i have tried to reprogram to no avail. any ideas

again help!
 
  #10  
Old 09-14-03, 08:02 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In field 12 turn on option 5 - NC Loops. That should take care of it.

If option 5 is on, turn it off.
 
  #11  
Old 09-14-03, 08:09 PM
bobbytee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
YOU ARE "THE" MAN

THANKS SO MUCH IT IS UP AND RUNNING. DO YOU SELL PARTS FOR THESE SYSTEMS?
 
  #12  
Old 09-14-03, 08:52 PM
bobbytee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
ok last question

everything is working, EXCEPT when i arm the system it doesn't start beeping the delay. i have programed the zone 1 for delay but it doesn't go in into the delay beeping when i arm.

thanks
 
  #13  
Old 09-14-03, 09:24 PM
bobbytee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
disregard thanks

i figured it out thanks anyway.
 
  #14  
Old 09-15-03, 07:12 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Let me know what parts you need - just because they are not listed on the site, doesn't mean they are not available. I have access to all of the DSC products.

Let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: