No Master Code


  #1  
Old 09-17-03, 11:04 AM
ajy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
No Master Code

I bought house few months ago, previous owner gave me master code when moving out but I didn't write it and can't remember now, never armed the system since moving in, Is there any way to retrieve the master code or reset to new one.
Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 09-17-03, 06:11 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,602
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
A lot depends on who built and installed the hardware. Some brands are easier than others. What brand is the hardware?
 
  #3  
Old 09-23-03, 06:58 PM
jackhosk
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Master code

Same situration!!! Brought an new house without master code. The previous owner forgot the code. I tried default 1234 is not working. At the end, serves man come and enter his magic words and check the binary combination to find out the current master code.

The system must disarmed before they enter the magic words to find out the binary combination. The question is : what are the commands to find out the binary combination?

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 09-23-03, 07:13 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
As Mr. Ron said, it depends on the system.

More info is needed.
 
  #5  
Old 09-24-03, 08:19 AM
ajy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
it is a DSC 2550 system
 
  #6  
Old 09-24-03, 03:40 PM
jackhosk
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
System info

Originally posted by SafeWatch
As Mr. Ron said, it depends on the system.

More info is needed.
My System is DSC Classic PC1565..
 
  #7  
Old 09-24-03, 06:24 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,602
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
1565 isn't one of the DSC part numbers, you may have a 1550 or a 1555 (the way to know for sure is to open the panel and read the part number on the chip in the center of the circuit board). Either way, you may be lucky. For the 2550 try keying in *+8+2550 if there is a series of beeps and the led desplay radically changes, hit # to return to normal. For the 1555 try the same key sequence with 5555 (if it's a 1550, try 1550 or 1500)

Those are the factory default install codes, which don't do you much good without the manual, _but_ it means that they can be readily reprogrammed.

If those do not work, there is a hardware reset technique, but it effectively erases all programming requiring the panel to be setup again from scratch. With a DSC this isn't always easy for a layman.

There is also a potential that the last installer activated the "installer lockout" feature. If they did that, then short of a lucky guess, the panel is pretty much junk. It's easier to start over in such a case with new hardware.

If either of you get lucky and the factory default code is still in place, let us know and we can advise you further.
 
  #8  
Old 09-29-03, 06:43 AM
ajy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I *82550 and got a long beep, all LEDs went out, so is that means that system is locked...
 
  #9  
Old 09-29-03, 06:50 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Not necessarily - it just means that 2550 is not the installer code. I'm thinking the 1565 may be a foreign part number (maybe Canadian or European?) If that's the case, then it's probably very comparable in programming to a 1555 - which means you may be able to default the panel, if it's not locked-out.

Test it to see if it's locked-out:
Unplug transformer and battery
Plug in just the transformer and listen for the phone relay to click 10 times
If it clicks, it's locked-out
If it doesn't click, you should be able to default the panel with no problems

To default it:
Power down
Jumper Z1 and P1 (make sure there are no other connections on these terminals)
Power up
After about 15 seconds, remove the jumper
The panel should be defaulted

NOTE: This is assuming the panel is very similar or the same as a 1555 - use these instructions at your own risk.

Good luck!
 
  #10  
Old 10-24-03, 01:01 PM
realysmart
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
QUESTION

If the panel was locked out, isnt the prom chip replacable?? can a simple epro chip be programmed?? Is the alarm code available to the homeowner for a total reprogramming?? Does this make any sense???
 
  #11  
Old 10-24-03, 04:57 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,602
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
The kind of lockout we are talking about was intended to prevent competeting alarm companies from taking over accounts. It's a nice concept, but in reality, alarm companies go out of business, techs move on etc.

The more prevalant view now is that if the customer owns the hardware, a lockout is an unethical way to keep a monitoring account.

That said, once you are to the point of having to consider pulling a chip, it's about as much work to simply replace the control board. With the DSC family, if the lockout has been activated, the normal mechanism for defaulting the system is disabled. Many of these systems are discontinued models, to boot, so the part's simply may not be there.

The manufacturer has the means to get in, but it costs $$ and upgrading to current tech has a lot of advantages.
 
  #12  
Old 09-25-05, 06:35 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sounds the same ???

DSC PC 1550 ---- Sounds like I may have a simular situation --

no lights after *8 + 1550 or 5555 or 1500

So I did the power off - on descripted above --- and am getting 5-6 fast clicks after the siren goes for a second or two --


does this mean I am locked out ??? wanted to check here before I called the alarm company -- who's name is on the box ---

the alarm came with the house when new 10 years ago -- I have never had it hooked to the alarm company -- but they did come out and showed me how to use it after we moved in -- first owner ....

I do have the Master Code -- so at least -- I can use the exsisting functions--

What I wanted to do was put in my cell phone number to dial if the alarm was triggered --- from I read -- I think I may be able to do this -- but I think I do need to be able to enter installer mode ???
 
  #13  
Old 09-25-05, 06:45 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,602
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
Yup, it sounds like a lockout. Besides, the 1550 doesn't have a pager mode, so all you would do is frustrate yourself trying to get it to work with a cell phone.
 
  #14  
Old 09-25-05, 07:59 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yep -- Sounds like I need to swap it out --- should I use the newer Power 89 DSC panel -- or look at another -- I have 6 zones now and would like to add a smoke detector -- -- and use the dial my cell phone option ( from the wired phone line in the house ) ---

looks like my zones are NO -- -->there is no fault when the curcuit is closed

here is a fault when I remove a wire from the Z6 connector for example

( if that makes any difference -- looks like most of the units can use NO or NC switches -- The Ademco make seems to have more models )


Thanks
 

Last edited by coveredup; 09-25-05 at 08:29 PM.
  #15  
Old 09-26-05, 04:31 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,602
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
Pretty much any decent brand that has the features you want will work. The DSC panels have a reputation for having somewhat confusing installer instructions (especially for a DIY). The Ademco panels have a lot of flexibility (thus a lot of options that need to be set), but are effectively an industry standard. The ITI Concord Express and Ultra panels are considered pretty installer friendly, the Networx panels all use a common programming model (which is primarily advantageous for people like me who set up multiple systems). Your mileage will vary. Take a look at the makers websites. They all have good information.
 
  #16  
Old 10-05-05, 12:00 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
got lucky with the 1550 -- called the alarm company's name on the box -- they gave me the ( their ) installer code --- its now unlocked --- thanks ---
 
  #17  
Old 10-05-05, 03:10 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,602
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
That was luck. All too often, the tech who set up the system is long gone, and some of them, especially from one man shops, used personal numbers that are nearly impossible to guess.
 
  #18  
Old 10-09-05, 04:27 PM
MurrayG
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
DSC Classic PC1565 Home Security Alarm Problems :

My problems are similar to earlier ones on this thread: I have bought a house (in NZ) with alarm system installed in 1998, a DSC PC1565 Classic, but little information. It has started giving intermittent 'screeches / whistles' on the internal siren, whether set or unset; no other obvious signs of trouble. To test a cure, I intend to replace the 12volt battery, which may have lost its capacity.

By following the earlier instructions to 'power down' the system, and then powering on again, I hear the series of 10 or so clicks (from the dial-out relay(?) -- this feature is not wired up, though). I presume this means the system has been 'locked-out' by the installer (who has gone out of business / disappeared). I presume that means that the system is unable to be worked on, as far as re-assigning a known security master code, etc? [Short of trying more of the 10,000 possible codes --- Question then is, what could I do after that, please?]
On my master PC board, there are a set of 4 'jumper-pins', labelled SI (to) SO or similar. Thanks in advance, if anyone is still active on this, & able to help.
 
  #19  
Old 10-09-05, 06:51 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,602
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
DSC panels are known to do odd things when the battery is failing, so it's worth checking. The 1565 (which I finally found buried deep in DSC's tech support site), is very similar to the 1555. The factory default installer code is 5555.

However, if you are hearing 10 clicks on power up, so far as I know, there is no way in the field to bypass that lockout, short of a lucky guess: Common numbers used as installer codes include the last 4 digits of the installer's phone number, their street address, the location's street address, the last 4 digits of the installers business license number.
 
  #20  
Old 10-09-05, 08:08 PM
MurrayG
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Success with the DSC Classic PC1565 :

Thank you very much, MrRonFL! And everyone else getting me on the learning curve. I found a similar site to this in Australia ( www.austech.info ) which led me to this site :-- www.alarmcom.com.au/Brochures/pc1565spec.pdf
where there are all (?) the 'other' manufacturer brochures, eg. User, Instal, etc. In there was this gem of an instruction for the 1565 :

Programming Security Codes: Programming codes from an LED Keypad:
The Master Code
To program the Master Code, enter[*][5][current Master Code][40][new Master Code]. The Master Code must be four digits unless otherwise indicated by your installer. Enter digits 0 through 9 only. Press [#] to return to the Ready state. Be sure to record your new Master Code on the “System Information” page in this booklet. NOTE: We recommend that the factory default or obvious codes such as [1111] or [1234] not be used.
Additional Codes
Up to 32 additional access codes (01 through 32) may be programmed.
To program a new code: Enter[*][5][Master Code][code number 01 to 32][new access code]. The code number is a double digit from 01 to 32. Access codes must be four digits unless otherwise indicated by your installer.
Enter digits 0 through 9 only. Press [#] to return to the Ready state.
If an access code already exists for the code number you have selected, it will be replaced by the new code. Be sure to record your new code(s) on the “System Information” page in this book.
To erase a code:
Enter[*][5][Master Code][code number 01 to 32][*]. Press [#] to return to the Ready state. The Master code cannot be erased.
-------------------------
AND IT WORKED!!! This was even though I heard the 10 clicks on A.C. power-up. Important (?) : I was running on AC power only when this worked (-- the battery is getting deep-cycled a few times to see if I can save $$$).

Searching on the web is helped by using variations of only parts of the full title "DSC Classic PC1565 ".
 
  #21  
Old 10-10-05, 04:38 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,602
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
Yes, that's the basic instructions for setting the master code when you know the current master code. This is different from the _installer_ code. It sounds like the prior owner may have reset the master code to something simple like 1234, or provided you with a working master code, before departing. That saved you a lot of hassle, because if you default the panel, you have to reprogram all of the zone configuration info.

You have user level control of the panel, but if you ever need to change the basic configuration, you may have a problem.

If you use the hardware default on a locked out DSC panel, it does _not_ default the installer code.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: