Dsc


  #1  
Old 10-24-03, 12:54 PM
realysmart
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Dsc

I have a dsc alarm but no codes. Anyway of getting this panel going without the original codes???
 
  #2  
Old 10-24-03, 03:59 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What model system is it? 1500/1550/1555/etc.
 
  #3  
Old 10-24-03, 07:37 PM
realysmart
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Its a 1550 system. Pulled from a building that was bought out..
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-03, 09:45 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Click Here to get a manual. It will tell you how to hardware default the system.

But, before you do, make sure it's not locked-out:
1) Power completely down
2) Apply AC power only - and listen for 10 clicks from the phone relay when you apply power (if the transformer is not close to the panel, this may take 2 people)
3) If the panel clicks when power is applied - the panel is locked-out, it will have to be professionally unlocked
4) If the panel does not click when power is applied, you can hardware default it and return it to factory defaults - this means you will have to completely reprogram the system

Let me know if you have any problems, or if you need the panel unlocked.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: