DSC PC1555 trouble light

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-03-04, 12:17 AM
tima
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question DSC PC1555 trouble light

Need halp!!! All of a sudden I've got the trouble light on my keypad. I did the *2 and zone light 4 comes on. I looked in the manual and it says, "The panel has failed to communicate with the central station."

What does this mean? Is it talking about the control box? Or is it talking about the monitoring company?

All sensors seems to working as they should and the system tests fine. I can arm it, but it will not activate when a door is opened.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-05-04, 04:22 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Has there been any recent changes in your telephone service (I'm assuming that you have a normal dial up monitoring account with whomever) or wiring. Adding something like DSL can often create a communications error. Oddly, the more primative panels tolerate DSL noise better than the newer, more advanced systems.
 
  #3  
Old 01-05-04, 06:45 PM
tima
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
No recent changes. Went out of town for a few days. The day after getting back I noticed the trouble light.
 
  #4  
Old 01-05-04, 07:39 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Call your monitoring company and put the system on test - then send them signals (IOW, just arm the system and set off the alarm.) Make sure it goes off for at least 30 secs. or more.

If the signal goes through, then the trouble should clear.

If not, have them send someone out ASAP - your phones have been disconnected from your system or the system dialer is not working (sometimes power surges or lightning strikes will kill the dialer in a system.)

Good luck!
 
  #5  
Old 01-07-04, 07:51 PM
tima
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I did the test last night and the trouble light went away. Thanks for the help. But what I want to know is why did the light come on at all? do you think there was some kind of fault at the control center? My system seems to be working great now.
 
  #6  
Old 01-09-04, 05:03 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
It could have been one of those rare instances where too many systems tried to call in a short length of time (sometimes happens during power failures), or a temporary outage of the phone system. Statistically, there will be a few instances when the timer test simply doesn't connect.

As long as it doesn't become a habit, chalk it up to dumb luck.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: