Ranger American


  #1  
Old 05-28-04, 07:25 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 174
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question Ranger American

I just moved into a house that has a Ranger American Security device. I recd no manual with it. The orange trouble light is on. Does this mean a window is ajar? Please advise. Thanks/Jina
 
  #2  
Old 05-28-04, 08:49 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,516
Received 285 Upvotes on 262 Posts
Ranger American is actually a dealer/installer. I've only seen a few of their installs, your actual hardware is probably DSC or Ademco. The orange trouble light sounds like DSC.

The odds are that its either failure to communicate, system clock loss of time, or low battery, or any combinaton of the above.

If you look inside the control box (usually in the master bedroom closet) and the wiring diagram on the inside of the panel door will usually reveal the actual manufacturer and model number. Then we can give you better advice.
 
  #3  
Old 05-29-04, 06:48 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 174
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Security Device

Hi-It is a DSC. I cannot find a wiring diagram or model number. There is a number on the device I can call for an appt for a free demo. I hesitate only because I do not plan on hooking up with a service at this time. Jina
 
  #4  
Old 05-29-04, 11:40 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If you don't want high-pressure salesman calling you all the time - don't call the number.

As for the trouble, it could be any of several thing - press *2 to see the trouble light. Tell us what it is and we will go from there.

I'm pretty sure you're going to have a 1555MX/632 model, but it could be an older 1550 or something too. If you want to grab a User manual, go to http://manuals.safewatchservice.com and click on the Downloadable Manuals to get it.

Good luck!
 
  #5  
Old 05-29-04, 06:26 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 174
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Security Device

I pressed *2. Zone 1 & 4 lit up. Zone 1 is the front door & garage door. Zone 4 is the family room. Please advise. Thanks/Jina
 
  #6  
Old 06-01-04, 06:32 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 174
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Security Device

I think my security device may be the PC1580. It is the only device on the DSC website that has 6 zones & that is what mine has. According to the website, "trouble" means a wiring or equipment failure. Does this sound right to you? Thanks/Jina
 
  #7  
Old 06-01-04, 10:45 AM
fredtech
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
That sounds like the 1555 to me......
 
  #8  
Old 06-01-04, 04:02 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I think Freddie's right about it being the 1555 - in most cases a Ranger is a 1555, but they also have some 1550's out there. Both of these are 6 zone systems - however, they are not on the DSC website (the 1555 is now the Power 632 or 1555MX.)

When you press *2, the zone lights mean something totally different. Grab a manual from the site I mentioned earlier and go from there. Sounds like you might need to replace the backup battery, and the phone lines are not connected.

Good luck!
 
  #9  
Old 06-14-04, 06:49 PM
globalarb
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Hey guys,

I'm in the same situation as jina, Ijust inherited a 1555, only when I hit *2, the codes are that the phone lines aren't connected and can't reach the central monitoring system...well I wasn't planning on getting outside monitoring, at least not until I get situated...can I somehow bypass this problem and use it locally for the interim? Thanks,
 
  #10  
Old 06-15-04, 04:49 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 174
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Security Device

I found the phone number inside the panel in the master bedroom. It was locked, so my husband pried it open. I called them & they told me to replace the battery. $29.95 later & no more beeping sounds or lights. Jina
 
  #11  
Old 06-15-04, 11:12 AM
fredtech
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
When you press *2 and see 1 and 4 lit....it no longer means zone 1 and 4 ...
Please press *2 then press 1 and then tell us what you see lit at that point.
The 4 means you have a failure to communicate the signal to the monitoring center.
If this is a new system to you ...then the previous owners had it monitored and you should really re-program that so it will not dial out ...
I'm thinking you have a bad back up battery....it was trying to send that message to the monitoring co. but could not since the account has been cancelled.
You can also get a manual at www.homesecuritystore.com
 
  #12  
Old 06-15-04, 10:18 PM
globalarb
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Hi Fred, for my situation, it's 3 & 4 that lights up...considering the old owners moved out/canceled service and the fact that I do not/wasn't planning on getting a new phone line, I'd say that makes sense. I got the manual, but still don't know how to approach this...should I try and find out how to reprogram w/o dialing out?

Also, are there any companies out there who do monitoring through a broadband connection versus a phone line?

Thanks,

Dave
 
  #13  
Old 06-16-04, 07:15 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Dave, to do what you want to do, you'll have to get into programming. This may or may not be an easy task. If the panel is not installer locked-out, then you can either use the default installer code or default the entire panel and reprogram it.

However, if the panel is locked-out, then you may not be able to get into it.

If you can get into programming without defaulting the panel, you'll want to delete the Account # and the Receiver # from the panel - as well as disabling the dialer. You'll be able to use the system as a local alarm this way.

Good luck!
 
  #14  
Old 06-24-04, 09:36 PM
globalarb
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks Brandon,

I ended up getting it all to work and monitored...no zones light up when I press *2 (although System blinks)...however, when I arm the alarm, the system light turns on alongside the arm button. I know the system works and dials out...that's been tested...but I'm not sure if this is a problem....any help would be greatly appreciated!

Dave
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: