Caddx NX6 Prog Code


  #1  
Old 07-22-04, 04:16 AM
rama2000
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Caddx NX4 Prog Code

Hi,
Have bought a house with Caddx NX4. The system is currently not armed and I can access the board.

Previous owner gave a standard user code. But no Prog Code or Master Code. The box was programmed by the previous monitoring company which no longer exists. Have tried the default factory Prog code of *8 9713 and no go. Is there any way of reseting the board back to factory codes through jumpers? Any pointers will be much appreciated. Thank You
 

Last edited by rama2000; 07-22-04 at 04:42 AM. Reason: Typo in Title
  #2  
Old 07-22-04, 10:42 AM
fredtech
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Hi Rama.........there is no external way to reset that Caddx panel.....
Do you know who the installing company was?

You may want to send me a private message ....maybe I can provide an installer code for you.....
If not ...you'll just need to replace the board....i know where you can get one for about 31.00
 
  #3  
Old 07-22-04, 03:50 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,567
Received 306 Upvotes on 281 Posts
The only other option, is that there is a software/hardware direct connect that bypasses all of the various codes. If you can find a local dealer that has the device and knows how to use it, it's a snap to get into the panel and reset or read the existing program.

They _may_ be able to get in via phone lines, but if the original installer changed a particular line of code, that won't work.

One number you can try is the last 4 digits of the installing company's phone number, or their street adress number.
 
  #4  
Old 07-23-04, 07:41 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I've heard this works (from another site I work), but I don't work on Caddx much, so I don't know for sure:

Power Down the system. Within 10 seconds of reapplying AC power enter 971300 into the keypad and you will find all beeping stop. You have successfully defaulted the panel.
Default installer code now 9713, default master code now 1234
Let us know how it goes. Of course, you will have to reprogram the system.
 
  #5  
Old 07-23-04, 03:35 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,567
Received 306 Upvotes on 281 Posts
I'll try it on the demo system I built for our shop display and let you know on Monday eve ( I don't feel like reprogramming my house unit). That trick may have been for the older Caddx systems, and tech support has never suggested that one to me before I finally got my boss to spring for the direct connect module.
 
  #6  
Old 07-25-04, 04:50 PM
rama2000
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for all your help. It works now

Hi,
Thanks for your help. I found a receipt from the installing company and used the last 4 digits of the customer ID as the programming code. It worked. I hear that they sometimes use the last 4 digits of the ID in reverse order as the prog code.

Hope this info helps someone.
 
  #7  
Old 07-25-04, 06:27 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The only problem is that every company does something different. Most companies use one of their "obvious" numbers (like the last four of the account, last four of their phone number, or the customer's number, or their address, or the customer's address) - point is, you never really know. Sometimes you can get lucky and hit it - sometimes you're just SOL.

Glad you got your's working! Let us know if there is anything else we can help you with.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: